Lilly Survey of Attitudes and Social Networks

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


RACENET (Weighted by WGTFINAL)

Now please think about all the people that you have frequent contact with and enjoy being around, including people in your neighborhood, [church/synagogue/mosque/temple], [if WORK=1-2, 5-6] [workplace], [if WORK=3] [school], any associations or clubs to which you may belong, and any other people that you have contact with and enjoy being around. With these people in mind, how many [respondent's race] are among these people?
  0) Refused
  1) All
  2) Most
  3) About half
  4) Few
  5) None
  99) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 6 .2% .2%
All 580 22.6% 22.8%
Most 1032 40.3% 63.1%
About half 632 24.7% 87.8%
Few 255 10% 97.8%
None 37 1.4% 99.2%
Don't know 19 .7% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 and older TOTAL
Refused 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
All 12.5%
69
18.2%
151
24.6%
153
34.3%
134
44.2%
73
22.7%
580
Most 38.0%
210
40.7%
338
39.5%
246
45.3%
177
36.4%
60
40.3%
1031
About half 31.2%
172
29.4%
244
23.2%
144
14.1%
55
10.3%
17
24.7%
632
Few 15.2%
84
9.8%
81
10.6%
66
3.6%
14
6.1%
10
10.0%
255
None 2.0%
11
1.7%
14
0.8%
5
1.3%
5
1.2%
2
1.4%
37
Don't know 0.7%
4
0.2%
2
1.0%
6
1.0%
4
1.8%
3
0.7%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
552
100.0%
830
100.0%
622
100.0%
391
100.0%
165

2560


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 0.3%
4
0.1%
2
0.2%
6
All 18.7%
229
26.3%
351
22.6%
580
Most 43.6%
535
37.2%
497
40.3%
1032
About half 24.1%
295
25.2%
337
24.7%
632
Few 11.1%
136
8.9%
119
10.0%
255
None 1.4%
17
1.5%
20
1.4%
37
Don't know 0.8%
10
0.7%
9
0.7%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
1226
100.0%
1335

2561


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$40,000 $40,000-$60,000 $60,000-$80,000 $80,000-$100,000 Over $100,000 TOTAL
Refused 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
All 26.9%
158
22.1%
166
23.9%
142
18.5%
60
18.8%
25
17.4%
29
22.7%
580
Most 32.1%
189
39.2%
295
44.0%
262
46.6%
151
42.1%
56
46.7%
78
40.3%
1031
About half 25.2%
148
25.3%
190
22.7%
135
25.6%
83
27.8%
37
23.4%
39
24.7%
632
Few 12.6%
74
11.0%
83
7.2%
43
8.6%
28
7.5%
10
10.8%
18
10.0%
256
None 1.7%
10
1.3%
10
1.3%
8
0.3%
1
3.0%
4
1.8%
3
1.4%
36
Don't know 1.2%
7
1.1%
8
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
588
100.0%
752
100.0%
595
100.0%
324
100.0%
133
100.0%
167

2559


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college College Post-college TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
5
All 31.5%
132
28.3%
238
15.9%
109
16.2%
67
16.2%
32
22.6%
578
Most 28.2%
118
38.0%
320
44.0%
302
47.9%
198
48.0%
95
40.4%
1033
About half 22.7%
95
21.4%
180
28.7%
197
25.9%
107
25.3%
50
24.6%
629
Few 15.0%
63
10.2%
86
9.3%
64
6.3%
26
8.6%
17
10.0%
256
None 0.7%
3
1.7%
14
1.2%
8
2.4%
10
1.5%
3
1.5%
38
Don't know 1.7%
7
0.2%
2
0.7%
5
1.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.7%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
419
100.0%
842
100.0%
686
100.0%
413
100.0%
198

2558


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian American Indian TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
All 26.1%
493
14.3%
42
14.7%
39
4.3%
4
5.0%
1
22.6%
579
Most 46.0%
867
26.9%
79
24.8%
66
21.5%
20
5.0%
1
40.4%
1033
About half 21.5%
406
36.4%
107
29.3%
78
35.5%
33
40.0%
8
24.7%
632
Few 4.7%
89
20.7%
61
25.9%
69
30.1%
28
40.0%
8
10.0%
255
None 0.7%
14
1.4%
4
3.8%
10
7.5%
7
5.0%
1
1.4%
36
Don't know 0.7%
13
0.3%
1
0.8%
2
1.1%
1
5.0%
1
0.7%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
1886
100.0%
294
100.0%
266
100.0%
93
100.0%
20

2559


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic/Eastern Orthodox Other No religion TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
2
0.3%
2
0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
6
All 25.7%
329
22.4%
142
15.0%
34
17.2%
70
22.6%
575
Most 42.9%
549
37.0%
234
39.4%
89
38.2%
156
40.3%
1028
About half 22.2%
285
26.2%
166
26.5%
60
28.9%
118
24.7%
629
Few 7.5%
96
11.2%
71
14.6%
33
13.5%
55
10.0%
255
None 0.9%
11
2.4%
15
2.2%
5
1.2%
5
1.4%
36
Don't know 0.7%
9
0.5%
3
1.8%
4
0.7%
3
0.7%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
1281
100.0%
633
100.0%
226
100.0%
408

2548


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week More than once a week TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
All 25.4%
170
19.3%
95
20.9%
52
19.0%
60
25.5%
139
23.2%
63
22.8%
579
Most 34.5%
231
46.0%
226
39.4%
98
41.5%
131
40.2%
219
42.8%
116
40.2%
1021
About half 26.0%
174
20.6%
101
30.5%
76
29.4%
93
23.3%
127
21.0%
57
24.7%
628
Few 11.8%
79
11.2%
55
6.8%
17
8.2%
26
8.8%
48
10.3%
28
10.0%
253
None 1.8%
12
1.4%
7
1.2%
3
0.6%
2
1.5%
8
1.5%
4
1.4%
36
Don't know 0.3%
2
1.2%
6
0.8%
2
0.9%
3
0.4%
2
1.1%
3
0.7%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
669
100.0%
491
100.0%
249
100.0%
316
100.0%
545
100.0%
271

2541



Bookmark and Share