Lilly Survey of Attitudes and Social Networks

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


I-AGE (Weighted by WGTFINAL)

Respondent's age (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) 18-29 years old
  2) 30-44 years old
  3) 45-59 years old
  4) 60-74 years old
  5) 75 and older

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
18-29 years old 553 21.6% 21.6%
30-44 years old 830 32.4% 54%
45-59 years old 622 24.3% 78.3%
60-74 years old 391 15.3% 93.6%
75 and older 165 6.4% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 and older TOTAL
18-29 years old 100.0%
553
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
21.6%
553
30-44 years old 0.0%
0
100.0%
830
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
32.4%
830
45-59 years old 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
622
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
24.3%
622
60-74 years old 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
391
0.0%
0
15.3%
391
75 and older 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
165
6.4%
165
TOTAL 100.0%
553
100.0%
830
100.0%
622
100.0%
391
100.0%
165

2561


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
18-29 years old 25.7%
315
17.8%
238
21.6%
553
30-44 years old 32.2%
395
32.5%
434
32.4%
829
45-59 years old 23.9%
293
24.7%
329
24.3%
622
60-74 years old 14.3%
175
16.2%
216
15.3%
391
75 and older 3.9%
48
8.8%
117
6.4%
165
TOTAL 100.0%
1226
100.0%
1334

2560


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$40,000 $40,000-$60,000 $60,000-$80,000 $80,000-$100,000 Over $100,000 TOTAL
18-29 years old 30.4%
179
25.7%
193
16.1%
96
11.1%
36
19.7%
26
13.8%
23
21.6%
553
30-44 years old 24.1%
142
27.8%
209
36.7%
219
43.5%
141
36.4%
48
41.9%
70
32.4%
829
45-59 years old 16.3%
96
22.5%
169
25.2%
150
32.1%
104
34.1%
45
34.7%
58
24.3%
622
60-74 years old 16.7%
98
17.6%
132
17.3%
103
10.8%
35
5.3%
7
9.6%
16
15.3%
391
75 and older 12.4%
73
6.5%
49
4.7%
28
2.5%
8
4.5%
6
0.0%
0
6.4%
164
TOTAL 100.0%
588
100.0%
752
100.0%
596
100.0%
324
100.0%
132
100.0%
167

2559


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college College Post-college TOTAL
18-29 years old 25.8%
108
19.6%
165
24.6%
169
19.8%
82
14.7%
29
21.6%
553
30-44 years old 27.3%
114
32.1%
270
31.3%
215
39.4%
163
34.5%
68
32.4%
830
45-59 years old 22.2%
93
21.9%
184
25.6%
176
26.8%
111
28.9%
57
24.3%
621
60-74 years old 17.0%
71
17.8%
150
14.0%
96
8.7%
36
18.3%
36
15.2%
389
75 and older 7.7%
32
8.7%
73
4.5%
31
5.3%
22
3.6%
7
6.5%
165
TOTAL 100.0%
418
100.0%
842
100.0%
687
100.0%
414
100.0%
197

2558


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian American Indian TOTAL
18-29 years old 16.8%
316
33.6%
99
37.2%
99
36.6%
34
25.0%
5
21.6%
553
30-44 years old 31.9%
602
30.2%
89
37.6%
100
37.6%
35
20.0%
4
32.4%
830
45-59 years old 25.8%
487
21.4%
63
17.7%
47
16.1%
15
50.0%
10
24.3%
622
60-74 years old 17.6%
331
12.2%
36
5.6%
15
7.5%
7
5.0%
1
15.2%
390
75 and older 8.0%
150
2.7%
8
1.9%
5
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
6.4%
165
TOTAL 100.0%
1886
100.0%
295
100.0%
266
100.0%
93
100.0%
20

2560


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic/Eastern Orthodox Other No religion TOTAL
18-29 years old 15.9%
204
22.0%
139
31.4%
71
33.8%
138
21.7%
552
30-44 years old 29.6%
379
36.5%
231
33.6%
76
34.1%
139
32.4%
825
45-59 years old 25.9%
332
23.2%
147
23.0%
52
21.1%
86
24.2%
617
60-74 years old 19.5%
250
13.1%
83
6.6%
15
9.8%
40
15.2%
388
75 and older 9.1%
116
5.2%
33
5.3%
12
1.2%
5
6.5%
166
TOTAL 100.0%
1281
100.0%
633
100.0%
226
100.0%
408

2548


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week More than once a week TOTAL
18-29 years old 24.4%
163
26.4%
130
22.6%
56
23.2%
73
14.5%
79
17.2%
47
21.6%
548
30-44 years old 33.5%
224
35.3%
174
36.7%
91
35.6%
112
27.2%
148
27.1%
74
32.4%
823
45-59 years old 25.1%
168
22.1%
109
21.0%
52
24.4%
77
27.0%
147
23.8%
65
24.3%
618
60-74 years old 13.0%
87
12.4%
61
13.7%
34
12.7%
40
19.1%
104
22.7%
62
15.3%
388
75 and older 3.9%
26
3.9%
19
6.0%
15
4.1%
13
12.1%
66
9.2%
25
6.5%
164
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
493
100.0%
248
100.0%
315
100.0%
544
100.0%
273

2541



Bookmark and Share