Lilly Survey of Attitudes and Social Networks

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


I-INCOME (Weighted by WGTFINAL)

Now here is the last question. I am going to read you a list of income categories. Please tell me to stop when a category I read best describes your total household income before taxes. (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) Less than $20,000
  2) $20,000-$40,000
  3) $40,000-$60,000
  4) $60,000-$80,000
  5) $80,000-$100,000
  6) Over $100,000

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Less than $20,000 589 23% 23%
$20,000-$40,000 752 29.4% 52.4%
$40,000-$60,000 595 23.2% 75.6%
$60,000-$80,000 324 12.7% 88.3%
$80,000-$100,000 132 5.2% 93.5%
Over $100,000 168 6.6% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 and older TOTAL
Less than $20,000 32.4%
179
17.1%
142
15.4%
96
25.1%
98
44.5%
73
23.0%
588
$20,000-$40,000 34.9%
193
25.2%
209
27.2%
169
33.8%
132
29.9%
49
29.4%
752
$40,000-$60,000 17.4%
96
26.4%
219
24.1%
150
26.3%
103
17.1%
28
23.3%
596
$60,000-$80,000 6.5%
36
17.0%
141
16.7%
104
9.0%
35
4.9%
8
12.7%
324
$80,000-$100,000 4.7%
26
5.8%
48
7.2%
45
1.8%
7
3.7%
6
5.2%
132
Over $100,000 4.2%
23
8.4%
70
9.3%
58
4.1%
16
0.0%
0
6.5%
167
TOTAL 100.0%
553
100.0%
829
100.0%
622
100.0%
391
100.0%
164

2559


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Less than $20,000 18.7%
230
26.9%
359
23.0%
589
$20,000-$40,000 28.9%
354
29.8%
398
29.4%
752
$40,000-$60,000 24.4%
300
22.1%
295
23.2%
595
$60,000-$80,000 14.0%
172
11.5%
153
12.7%
325
$80,000-$100,000 5.6%
69
4.7%
63
5.2%
132
Over $100,000 8.3%
102
4.9%
66
6.6%
168
TOTAL 100.0%
1227
100.0%
1334

2561


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$40,000 $40,000-$60,000 $60,000-$80,000 $80,000-$100,000 Over $100,000 TOTAL
Less than $20,000 100.0%
589
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.0%
589
$20,000-$40,000 0.0%
0
100.0%
752
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
29.4%
752
$40,000-$60,000 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
595
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.2%
595
$60,000-$80,000 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
324
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.7%
324
$80,000-$100,000 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
132
0.0%
0
5.2%
132
Over $100,000 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
168
6.6%
168
TOTAL 100.0%
589
100.0%
752
100.0%
595
100.0%
324
100.0%
132
100.0%
168

2560


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college College Post-college TOTAL
Less than $20,000 51.4%
216
23.9%
201
19.4%
133
7.3%
30
4.6%
9
23.0%
589
$20,000-$40,000 32.1%
135
33.7%
284
30.5%
209
22.6%
93
15.7%
31
29.4%
752
$40,000-$60,000 11.9%
50
24.3%
205
26.2%
180
27.2%
112
22.8%
45
23.2%
592
$60,000-$80,000 3.1%
13
10.8%
91
13.7%
94
20.4%
84
21.3%
42
12.7%
324
$80,000-$100,000 0.5%
2
3.8%
32
4.7%
32
9.5%
39
13.7%
27
5.2%
132
Over $100,000 1.0%
4
3.4%
29
5.5%
38
13.1%
54
21.8%
43
6.6%
168
TOTAL 100.0%
420
100.0%
842
100.0%
686
100.0%
412
100.0%
197

2557


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian American Indian TOTAL
Less than $20,000 17.0%
320
41.4%
122
47.4%
126
18.5%
17
21.1%
4
23.0%
589
$20,000-$40,000 29.7%
561
31.9%
94
27.8%
74
18.5%
17
31.6%
6
29.4%
752
$40,000-$60,000 26.3%
496
13.6%
40
11.7%
31
25.0%
23
21.1%
4
23.2%
594
$60,000-$80,000 13.9%
263
6.4%
19
8.6%
23
18.5%
17
15.8%
3
12.7%
325
$80,000-$100,000 5.8%
109
2.7%
8
2.3%
6
8.7%
8
5.3%
1
5.2%
132
Over $100,000 7.3%
138
4.1%
12
2.3%
6
10.9%
10
5.3%
1
6.5%
167
TOTAL 100.0%
1887
100.0%
295
100.0%
266
100.0%
92
100.0%
19

2559


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic/Eastern Orthodox Other No religion TOTAL
Less than $20,000 20.9%
268
28.3%
179
18.3%
41
24.1%
98
23.0%
586
$20,000-$40,000 31.4%
402
25.0%
158
29.0%
65
31.0%
126
29.5%
751
$40,000-$60,000 23.5%
301
22.0%
139
23.7%
53
23.3%
95
23.1%
588
$60,000-$80,000 13.3%
170
13.9%
88
9.8%
22
10.6%
43
12.7%
323
$80,000-$100,000 4.8%
62
4.3%
27
9.4%
21
5.2%
21
5.1%
131
Over $100,000 6.0%
77
6.6%
42
9.8%
22
5.9%
24
6.5%
165
TOTAL 100.0%
1280
100.0%
633
100.0%
224
100.0%
407

2544


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week More than once a week TOTAL
Less than $20,000 23.6%
157
18.7%
92
28.5%
71
23.2%
73
22.7%
124
23.1%
63
22.8%
580
$20,000-$40,000 31.8%
212
29.7%
146
27.7%
69
28.6%
90
26.4%
144
32.6%
89
29.5%
750
$40,000-$60,000 22.4%
149
24.8%
122
20.5%
51
24.8%
78
23.1%
126
23.4%
64
23.2%
590
$60,000-$80,000 12.2%
81
12.0%
59
12.9%
32
12.7%
40
15.8%
86
8.8%
24
12.7%
322
$80,000-$100,000 5.4%
36
4.3%
21
4.4%
11
4.4%
14
5.9%
32
6.6%
18
5.2%
132
Over $100,000 4.7%
31
10.4%
51
6.0%
15
6.3%
20
6.2%
34
5.5%
15
6.5%
166
TOTAL 100.0%
666
100.0%
491
100.0%
249
100.0%
315
100.0%
546
100.0%
273

2540



Bookmark and Share