Lilly Survey of Attitudes and Social Networks

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


I-RACE (Weighted by WGTFINAL)

Respondent's race (5 categories) (for use with online analysis)
  1) White
  2) Black
  3) Hispanic
  4) Asian
  5) American Indian

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
White 1887 73.7% 73.7%
Black 295 11.5% 85.2%
Hispanic 267 10.4% 95.6%
Asian 92 3.6% 99.2%
American Indian 20 .8% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 and older TOTAL
White 57.1%
316
72.5%
602
78.3%
487
84.9%
331
90.9%
150
73.7%
1886
Black 17.9%
99
10.7%
89
10.1%
63
9.2%
36
4.8%
8
11.5%
295
Hispanic 17.9%
99
12.0%
100
7.6%
47
3.8%
15
3.0%
5
10.4%
266
Asian 6.1%
34
4.2%
35
2.4%
15
1.8%
7
1.2%
2
3.6%
93
American Indian 0.9%
5
0.5%
4
1.6%
10
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
553
100.0%
830
100.0%
622
100.0%
390
100.0%
165

2560


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
White 74.2%
910
73.2%
977
73.7%
1887
Black 10.7%
131
12.3%
164
11.5%
295
Hispanic 10.8%
132
10.1%
135
10.4%
267
Asian 3.7%
45
3.5%
47
3.6%
92
American Indian 0.7%
8
0.9%
12
0.8%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
1226
100.0%
1335

2561


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$40,000 $40,000-$60,000 $60,000-$80,000 $80,000-$100,000 Over $100,000 TOTAL
White 54.3%
320
74.6%
561
83.5%
496
80.9%
263
82.6%
109
82.6%
138
73.7%
1887
Black 20.7%
122
12.5%
94
6.7%
40
5.8%
19
6.1%
8
7.2%
12
11.5%
295
Hispanic 21.4%
126
9.8%
74
5.2%
31
7.1%
23
4.5%
6
3.6%
6
10.4%
266
Asian 2.9%
17
2.3%
17
3.9%
23
5.2%
17
6.1%
8
6.0%
10
3.6%
92
American Indian 0.7%
4
0.8%
6
0.7%
4
0.9%
3
0.8%
1
0.6%
1
0.7%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
589
100.0%
752
100.0%
594
100.0%
325
100.0%
132
100.0%
167

2559


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college College Post-college TOTAL
White 54.9%
229
75.3%
634
76.4%
523
81.1%
335
81.3%
161
73.7%
1882
Black 15.1%
63
12.2%
103
12.4%
85
7.3%
30
6.6%
13
11.5%
294
Hispanic 27.6%
115
9.0%
76
7.4%
51
4.1%
17
3.5%
7
10.4%
266
Asian 1.4%
6
2.6%
22
2.9%
20
7.0%
29
8.1%
16
3.6%
93
American Indian 1.0%
4
0.8%
7
0.9%
6
0.5%
2
0.5%
1
0.8%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
417
100.0%
842
100.0%
685
100.0%
413
100.0%
198

2555


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian American Indian TOTAL
White 100.0%
1887
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
73.7%
1887
Black 0.0%
0
100.0%
295
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.5%
295
Hispanic 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
267
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.4%
267
Asian 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
92
0.0%
0
3.6%
92
American Indian 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
20
0.8%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
1887
100.0%
295
100.0%
267
100.0%
92
100.0%
20

2561


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic/Eastern Orthodox Other No religion TOTAL
White 79.0%
1012
63.0%
399
71.1%
160
74.8%
305
73.7%
1876
Black 15.3%
196
3.3%
21
12.9%
29
11.8%
48
11.5%
294
Hispanic 3.3%
42
30.3%
192
4.0%
9
6.1%
25
10.5%
268
Asian 1.9%
24
2.8%
18
10.7%
24
6.1%
25
3.6%
91
American Indian 0.5%
7
0.5%
3
1.3%
3
1.2%
5
0.7%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
1281
100.0%
633
100.0%
225
100.0%
408

2547


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week More than once a week TOTAL
White 81.1%
542
75.8%
373
65.3%
162
63.6%
201
73.9%
402
71.3%
194
73.8%
1874
Black 5.5%
37
10.4%
51
13.7%
34
19.6%
62
12.1%
66
14.3%
39
11.4%
289
Hispanic 7.6%
51
8.7%
43
18.1%
45
13.0%
41
10.7%
58
10.7%
29
10.5%
267
Asian 4.5%
30
3.9%
19
2.8%
7
3.2%
10
2.9%
16
3.3%
9
3.6%
91
American Indian 1.2%
8
1.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.4%
2
0.4%
1
0.7%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
492
100.0%
248
100.0%
316
100.0%
544
100.0%
272

2540



Bookmark and Share