Lilly Survey of Attitudes and Social Networks

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


I-ATTEND (Weighted by WGTFINAL)

How often have you been attending [church/synagogue/mosque/temple] services in the last year? (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) Never
  2) Less than once a month
  3) Once a month
  4) 2-3 times a month
  5) Once a week
  6) More than once a week

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Never 668 26.3% 26.3%
Less than once a month 492 19.4% 45.7%
Once a month 249 9.8% 55.5%
2-3 times a month 316 12.4% 67.9%
Once a week 545 21.4% 89.3%
More than once a week 272 10.7% 100%
Missing 15
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 and older TOTAL
Never 29.7%
163
27.2%
224
27.2%
168
22.4%
87
15.9%
26
26.3%
668
Less than once a month 23.7%
130
21.1%
174
17.6%
109
15.7%
61
11.6%
19
19.4%
493
Once a month 10.2%
56
11.1%
91
8.4%
52
8.8%
34
9.1%
15
9.8%
248
2-3 times a month 13.3%
73
13.6%
112
12.5%
77
10.3%
40
7.9%
13
12.4%
315
Once a week 14.4%
79
18.0%
148
23.8%
147
26.8%
104
40.2%
66
21.4%
544
More than once a week 8.6%
47
9.0%
74
10.5%
65
16.0%
62
15.2%
25
10.7%
273
TOTAL 100.0%
548
100.0%
823
100.0%
618
100.0%
388
100.0%
164

2541


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 32.1%
390
21.0%
278
26.3%
668
Less than once a month 20.6%
250
18.3%
242
19.4%
492
Once a month 9.5%
116
10.0%
133
9.8%
249
2-3 times a month 10.3%
125
14.4%
191
12.4%
316
Once a week 19.0%
231
23.7%
314
21.4%
545
More than once a week 8.6%
104
12.7%
168
10.7%
272
TOTAL 100.0%
1216
100.0%
1326

2542


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$40,000 $40,000-$60,000 $60,000-$80,000 $80,000-$100,000 Over $100,000 TOTAL
Never 27.1%
157
28.3%
212
25.3%
149
25.2%
81
27.3%
36
18.7%
31
26.2%
666
Less than once a month 15.9%
92
19.5%
146
20.7%
122
18.3%
59
15.9%
21
30.7%
51
19.3%
491
Once a month 12.2%
71
9.2%
69
8.6%
51
9.9%
32
8.3%
11
9.0%
15
9.8%
249
2-3 times a month 12.6%
73
12.0%
90
13.2%
78
12.4%
40
10.6%
14
12.0%
20
12.4%
315
Once a week 21.4%
124
19.2%
144
21.4%
126
26.7%
86
24.2%
32
20.5%
34
21.5%
546
More than once a week 10.9%
63
11.9%
89
10.8%
64
7.5%
24
13.6%
18
9.0%
15
10.7%
273
TOTAL 100.0%
580
100.0%
750
100.0%
590
100.0%
322
100.0%
132
100.0%
166

2540


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college College Post-college TOTAL
Never 30.8%
127
28.3%
237
25.6%
175
21.3%
87
19.8%
39
26.2%
665
Less than once a month 18.0%
74
18.4%
154
20.8%
142
19.6%
80
21.3%
42
19.4%
492
Once a month 12.9%
53
8.1%
68
11.3%
77
8.6%
35
8.1%
16
9.8%
249
2-3 times a month 10.7%
44
12.6%
105
11.8%
81
14.7%
60
13.2%
26
12.5%
316
Once a week 17.7%
73
21.1%
176
20.3%
139
25.7%
105
25.9%
51
21.4%
544
More than once a week 10.0%
41
11.5%
96
10.2%
70
10.0%
41
11.7%
23
10.7%
271
TOTAL 100.0%
412
100.0%
836
100.0%
684
100.0%
408
100.0%
197

2537


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian American Indian TOTAL
Never 28.9%
542
12.8%
37
19.1%
51
33.0%
30
42.1%
8
26.3%
668
Less than once a month 19.9%
373
17.6%
51
16.1%
43
20.9%
19
31.6%
6
19.4%
492
Once a month 8.6%
162
11.8%
34
16.9%
45
7.7%
7
0.0%
0
9.8%
248
2-3 times a month 10.7%
201
21.5%
62
15.4%
41
11.0%
10
10.5%
2
12.4%
316
Once a week 21.5%
402
22.8%
66
21.7%
58
17.6%
16
10.5%
2
21.4%
544
More than once a week 10.4%
194
13.5%
39
10.9%
29
9.9%
9
5.3%
1
10.7%
272
TOTAL 100.0%
1874
100.0%
289
100.0%
267
100.0%
91
100.0%
19

2540


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic/Eastern Orthodox Other No religion TOTAL
Never 18.4%
235
17.4%
109
30.0%
67
62.1%
251
26.2%
662
Less than once a month 17.9%
228
18.2%
114
25.1%
56
22.8%
92
19.4%
490
Once a month 9.4%
120
13.7%
86
7.6%
17
6.2%
25
9.8%
248
2-3 times a month 14.8%
189
14.2%
89
10.3%
23
3.5%
14
12.5%
315
Once a week 23.9%
305
30.0%
188
15.2%
34
4.2%
17
21.5%
544
More than once a week 15.6%
199
6.5%
41
11.7%
26
1.2%
5
10.7%
271
TOTAL 100.0%
1276
100.0%
627
100.0%
223
100.0%
404

2530


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week More than once a week TOTAL
Never 100.0%
668
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
26.3%
668
Less than once a month 0.0%
0
100.0%
492
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
19.4%
492
Once a month 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
249
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.8%
249
2-3 times a month 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
316
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.4%
316
Once a week 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
545
0.0%
0
21.4%
545
More than once a week 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
272
10.7%
272
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
492
100.0%
249
100.0%
316
100.0%
545
100.0%
272

2542



Bookmark and Share