Lilly Survey of Attitudes and Social Networks

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


SPANISH (Weighted by WGTFINAL)

Interview conducted in Spanish
  21) Yes, in Spanish
  22) No, in English

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes, in Spanish 118 4.6% 4.6%
No, in English 2442 95.4% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 and older TOTAL
Yes, in Spanish 6.5%
36
6.5%
54
3.0%
19
1.5%
6
1.8%
3
4.6%
118
No, in English 93.5%
517
93.5%
775
97.0%
604
98.5%
385
98.2%
162
95.4%
2443
TOTAL 100.0%
553
100.0%
829
100.0%
623
100.0%
391
100.0%
165

2561


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, in Spanish 5.0%
61
4.3%
58
4.6%
119
No, in English 95.0%
1166
95.7%
1277
95.4%
2443
TOTAL 100.0%
1227
100.0%
1335

2562


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$40,000 $40,000-$60,000 $60,000-$80,000 $80,000-$100,000 Over $100,000 TOTAL
Yes, in Spanish 13.9%
82
3.9%
29
0.7%
4
0.6%
2
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
4.6%
118
No, in English 86.1%
507
96.1%
723
99.3%
592
99.4%
322
99.2%
131
100.0%
168
95.4%
2443
TOTAL 100.0%
589
100.0%
752
100.0%
596
100.0%
324
100.0%
132
100.0%
168

2561


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college College Post-college TOTAL
Yes, in Spanish 20.6%
86
2.1%
18
1.0%
7
1.2%
5
0.5%
1
4.6%
117
No, in English 79.4%
332
97.9%
823
99.0%
678
98.8%
408
99.5%
196
95.4%
2437
TOTAL 100.0%
418
100.0%
841
100.0%
685
100.0%
413
100.0%
197

2554


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian American Indian TOTAL
Yes, in Spanish 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
44.4%
118
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.6%
118
No, in English 100.0%
1887
100.0%
295
55.6%
148
100.0%
92
100.0%
20
95.4%
2442
TOTAL 100.0%
1887
100.0%
295
100.0%
266
100.0%
92
100.0%
20

2560


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic/Eastern Orthodox Other No religion TOTAL
Yes, in Spanish 1.0%
13
15.0%
95
0.4%
1
2.2%
9
4.6%
118
No, in English 99.0%
1268
85.0%
538
99.6%
224
97.8%
398
95.4%
2428
TOTAL 100.0%
1281
100.0%
633
100.0%
225
100.0%
407

2546


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week More than once a week TOTAL
Yes, in Spanish 2.7%
18
3.5%
17
7.3%
18
6.7%
21
5.7%
31
4.8%
13
4.6%
118
No, in English 97.3%
650
96.5%
474
92.7%
230
93.3%
294
94.3%
515
95.2%
259
95.4%
2422
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
491
100.0%
248
100.0%
315
100.0%
546
100.0%
272

2540



Bookmark and Share