Lilly Survey of Attitudes and Social Networks

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


URBAN (Weighted by WGTFINAL)

Live in urban or rural area?
  1) City
  2) Suburb
  3) Small town
  4) In the country
  99) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
City 963 37.6% 37.6%
Suburb 524 20.5% 58.1%
Small town 666 26% 84.1%
In the country 398 15.5% 99.6%
Don't know 10 .4% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 and older TOTAL
City 49.0%
271
38.4%
319
30.3%
189
32.1%
126
35.5%
59
37.6%
964
Suburb 18.1%
100
22.8%
189
21.8%
136
18.1%
71
16.9%
28
20.4%
524
Small town 24.2%
134
23.3%
193
26.5%
165
28.1%
110
39.2%
65
26.0%
667
In the country 8.7%
48
15.1%
125
21.2%
132
20.9%
82
7.2%
12
15.6%
399
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.2%
1
0.8%
3
1.2%
2
0.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
553
100.0%
830
100.0%
623
100.0%
392
100.0%
166

2564


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
City 36.3%
445
38.9%
518
37.6%
963
Suburb 22.4%
275
18.7%
249
20.5%
524
Small town 25.0%
306
26.9%
359
26.0%
665
In the country 15.9%
195
15.2%
203
15.6%
398
Don't know 0.4%
5
0.3%
4
0.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1226
100.0%
1333

2559


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$40,000 $40,000-$60,000 $60,000-$80,000 $80,000-$100,000 Over $100,000 TOTAL
City 47.9%
282
36.2%
273
35.4%
211
29.1%
95
31.8%
42
36.3%
61
37.6%
964
Suburb 12.6%
74
15.9%
120
19.8%
118
30.4%
99
37.9%
50
38.1%
64
20.5%
525
Small town 27.5%
162
30.1%
227
24.3%
145
24.5%
80
18.9%
25
16.1%
27
26.0%
666
In the country 11.7%
69
17.6%
133
19.6%
117
15.3%
50
11.4%
15
8.9%
15
15.6%
399
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.8%
5
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
589
100.0%
754
100.0%
596
100.0%
326
100.0%
132
100.0%
168

2565


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college College Post-college TOTAL
City 41.1%
172
35.3%
297
36.4%
249
38.5%
159
42.1%
83
37.6%
960
Suburb 13.9%
58
17.7%
149
19.9%
136
31.0%
128
26.4%
52
20.5%
523
Small town 31.6%
132
26.7%
225
27.2%
186
19.4%
80
20.8%
41
26.0%
664
In the country 12.9%
54
20.1%
169
16.6%
114
9.7%
40
10.7%
21
15.6%
398
Don't know 0.5%
2
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
418
100.0%
842
100.0%
685
100.0%
413
100.0%
197

2555


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian American Indian TOTAL
City 31.1%
587
57.4%
170
58.3%
155
45.7%
42
45.0%
9
37.6%
963
Suburb 21.2%
400
16.9%
50
14.7%
39
32.6%
30
25.0%
5
20.5%
524
Small town 28.1%
531
17.6%
52
23.3%
62
17.4%
16
20.0%
4
26.0%
665
In the country 19.2%
362
7.4%
22
3.8%
10
3.3%
3
10.0%
2
15.6%
399
Don't know 0.4%
7
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1887
100.0%
296
100.0%
266
100.0%
92
100.0%
20

2561


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic/Eastern Orthodox Other No religion TOTAL
City 34.2%
438
39.7%
252
43.8%
99
41.8%
171
37.7%
960
Suburb 18.8%
240
23.7%
150
26.5%
60
17.6%
72
20.5%
522
Small town 27.0%
346
26.3%
167
18.6%
42
25.7%
105
25.9%
660
In the country 19.5%
250
10.1%
64
10.2%
23
14.7%
60
15.6%
397
Don't know 0.5%
6
0.2%
1
0.9%
2
0.2%
1
0.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1280
100.0%
634
100.0%
226
100.0%
409

2549


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week More than once a week TOTAL
City 37.3%
249
39.6%
195
37.9%
94
41.1%
130
34.7%
189
33.7%
92
37.3%
949
Suburb 21.0%
140
22.0%
108
20.2%
50
18.0%
57
21.7%
118
17.9%
49
20.5%
522
Small town 26.5%
177
25.6%
126
27.8%
69
25.9%
82
23.9%
130
29.7%
81
26.2%
665
In the country 14.7%
98
12.4%
61
14.1%
35
14.9%
47
19.1%
104
18.7%
51
15.6%
396
Don't know 0.6%
4
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
492
100.0%
248
100.0%
316
100.0%
545
100.0%
273

2542



Bookmark and Share