Lilly Survey of Attitudes and Social Networks

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


IMMCONG (Weighted by WGTFINAL)

About what percent of your congregation, if any, would you say are immigrants to the U.S.? (If want to give number, record so we can tell difference between absolute number and percentage)
  0) Refused
  1) Give a percent
  2) Give a number
  9) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 1 .1% .1%
Give a percent 893 80.2% 80.3%
Give a number 90 8.1% 88.4%
Don't know 129 11.6% 100%
Missing 1405
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 and older TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Give a percent 80.2%
154
86.3%
283
83.4%
236
74.6%
153
64.4%
67
80.3%
893
Give a number 15.1%
29
4.9%
16
6.0%
17
10.2%
21
6.7%
7
8.1%
90
Don't know 4.7%
9
8.8%
29
10.6%
30
14.6%
30
28.8%
30
11.5%
128
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
328
100.0%
283
100.0%
205
100.0%
104

1112


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
Give a percent 83.6%
381
77.9%
512
80.2%
893
Give a number 6.6%
30
9.1%
60
8.1%
90
Don't know 9.9%
45
12.8%
84
11.6%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
657

1113


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$40,000 $40,000-$60,000 $60,000-$80,000 $80,000-$100,000 Over $100,000 TOTAL
Refused 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Give a percent 75.6%
192
77.1%
246
83.2%
218
85.2%
127
82.8%
53
86.4%
57
80.2%
893
Give a number 9.4%
24
11.6%
37
5.7%
15
4.7%
7
7.8%
5
3.0%
2
8.1%
90
Don't know 14.6%
37
11.3%
36
11.1%
29
10.1%
15
9.4%
6
10.6%
7
11.7%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
319
100.0%
262
100.0%
149
100.0%
64
100.0%
66

1114


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college College Post-college TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Give a percent 80.4%
123
74.2%
276
83.9%
240
83.2%
168
85.9%
85
80.2%
892
Give a number 7.2%
11
11.0%
41
7.3%
21
5.4%
11
6.1%
6
8.1%
90
Don't know 12.4%
19
14.5%
54
8.7%
25
11.4%
23
8.1%
8
11.6%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
372
100.0%
286
100.0%
202
100.0%
99

1112


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian American Indian TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Give a percent 78.2%
612
85.8%
139
83.6%
107
88.2%
30
80.0%
4
80.2%
892
Give a number 8.8%
69
8.0%
13
4.7%
6
2.9%
1
20.0%
1
8.1%
90
Don't know 12.9%
101
6.2%
10
11.7%
15
8.8%
3
0.0%
0
11.6%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
783
100.0%
162
100.0%
128
100.0%
34
100.0%
5

1112


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic/Eastern Orthodox Other No religion TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Give a percent 79.9%
542
80.2%
251
81.5%
66
85.7%
30
80.3%
889
Give a number 9.6%
65
4.8%
15
9.9%
8
5.7%
2
8.1%
90
Don't know 10.3%
70
15.0%
47
8.6%
7
8.6%
3
11.5%
127
TOTAL 100.0%
678
100.0%
313
100.0%
81
100.0%
35

1107


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week More than once a week TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Give a percent 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
81.7%
250
80.3%
432
78.4%
211
80.2%
893
Give a number 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.5%
26
7.4%
40
8.9%
24
8.1%
90
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.8%
30
12.1%
65
12.6%
34
11.6%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
306
100.0%
538
100.0%
269

1113



Bookmark and Share