Lilly Survey of Attitudes and Social Networks

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


DIVORCED (Weighted by WGTFINAL)

[If MARITAL=1-3, or 5 or 7] Have you ever been divorced?
  0) Refused
  1) Yes
  2) No
  99) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 1 .1% .1%
Yes 407 23.3% 23.4%
No 1339 76.6% 100%
Don't know 2 .1% 100.1%
Missing 830
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 and older TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Yes 5.5%
11
22.2%
137
40.4%
181
16.9%
56
13.9%
21
23.2%
406
No 93.5%
188
77.8%
480
59.4%
266
83.1%
275
86.1%
130
76.6%
1339
Don't know 1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
201
100.0%
617
100.0%
448
100.0%
331
100.0%
151

1748


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
Yes 24.7%
191
22.1%
215
23.2%
406
No 75.0%
580
77.8%
758
76.6%
1338
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
773
100.0%
974

1747


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$40,000 $40,000-$60,000 $60,000-$80,000 $80,000-$100,000 Over $100,000 TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Yes 18.4%
58
23.1%
107
26.3%
116
24.2%
67
19.6%
22
26.4%
37
23.3%
407
No 81.0%
255
76.7%
356
73.7%
325
75.8%
210
80.4%
90
73.6%
103
76.6%
1339
Don't know 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
315
100.0%
464
100.0%
441
100.0%
277
100.0%
112
100.0%
140

1749


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college College Post-college TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Yes 21.5%
61
26.8%
157
26.1%
117
16.3%
47
18.2%
26
23.3%
408
No 77.8%
221
73.2%
428
73.9%
332
83.3%
240
81.8%
117
76.5%
1338
Don't know 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
284
100.0%
585
100.0%
449
100.0%
288
100.0%
143

1749


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian American Indian TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Yes 25.4%
342
23.5%
35
14.1%
25
1.6%
1
28.6%
4
23.3%
407
No 74.6%
1005
76.5%
114
84.7%
150
98.4%
60
71.4%
10
76.6%
1339
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1348
100.0%
149
100.0%
177
100.0%
61
100.0%
14

1749


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic/Eastern Orthodox Other No religion TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Yes 24.9%
233
18.4%
80
22.5%
31
26.4%
61
23.3%
405
No 75.1%
703
81.1%
352
76.8%
106
73.6%
170
76.5%
1331
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
936
100.0%
434
100.0%
138
100.0%
231

1739


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week More than once a week TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Yes 31.5%
127
29.1%
89
16.1%
27
24.3%
53
14.2%
60
21.8%
47
23.3%
403
No 68.5%
276
70.9%
217
83.9%
141
74.8%
163
85.5%
361
78.2%
169
76.6%
1327
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
403
100.0%
306
100.0%
168
100.0%
218
100.0%
422
100.0%
216

1733



Bookmark and Share