Lilly Survey of Attitudes and Social Networks

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


HEADCHUR (Weighted by WGTFINAL)

Is there one person who is the head or senior clergy person or religious leader of your present [church/synagogue/mosque/temple]?
  0) Refused
  1) Yes
  2) No
  99) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 1 .1% .1%
Yes 958 84.6% 84.7%
No 167 14.7% 99.4%
Don't know 7 .6% 100%
Missing 1385
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 and older TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Yes 80.5%
161
84.8%
284
86.5%
250
85.9%
177
82.7%
86
84.5%
958
No 18.0%
36
14.3%
48
13.5%
39
13.6%
28
16.3%
17
14.8%
168
Don't know 1.5%
3
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.0%
1
0.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
200
100.0%
335
100.0%
289
100.0%
206
100.0%
104

1134


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
Yes 84.8%
390
84.4%
568
84.6%
958
No 14.8%
68
14.7%
99
14.7%
167
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.7%
5
0.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
460
100.0%
673

1133


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$40,000 $40,000-$60,000 $60,000-$80,000 $80,000-$100,000 Over $100,000 TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.1%
1
Yes 81.9%
213
84.2%
272
82.4%
220
90.0%
135
93.8%
60
85.3%
58
84.6%
958
No 17.3%
45
15.5%
50
16.5%
44
10.0%
15
6.3%
4
13.2%
9
14.8%
167
Don't know 0.8%
2
0.3%
1
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
260
100.0%
323
100.0%
267
100.0%
150
100.0%
64
100.0%
68

1132


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college College Post-college TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Yes 85.4%
135
81.5%
308
83.4%
242
90.3%
186
85.0%
85
84.5%
956
No 14.6%
23
18.0%
68
15.5%
45
8.7%
18
14.0%
14
14.8%
168
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
1.0%
3
0.5%
1
1.0%
1
0.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
378
100.0%
290
100.0%
206
100.0%
100

1132


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian American Indian TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Yes 87.3%
696
78.9%
131
80.6%
104
68.6%
24
66.7%
4
84.6%
959
No 12.0%
96
21.1%
35
18.6%
24
28.6%
10
33.3%
2
14.7%
167
Don't know 0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
797
100.0%
166
100.0%
129
100.0%
35
100.0%
6

1133


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic/Eastern Orthodox Other No religion TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Yes 86.1%
597
86.1%
273
74.7%
62
60.5%
23
84.4%
955
No 13.1%
91
13.6%
43
24.1%
20
36.8%
14
14.9%
168
Don't know 0.6%
4
0.3%
1
1.2%
1
2.6%
1
0.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
693
100.0%
317
100.0%
83
100.0%
38

1131


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week More than once a week TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
80.7%
255
87.9%
479
82.7%
225
84.6%
959
No 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.7%
56
11.7%
64
17.3%
47
14.7%
167
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
4
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
316
100.0%
545
100.0%
272

1133



Bookmark and Share