Lilly Survey of Attitudes and Social Networks

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


HEADGEND (Weighted by WGTFINAL)

[If HEADCHUR=1] Is that person male or female?
  0) Refused
  1) Male
  2) Female
  99) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 2 .2% .2%
Male 923 96.2% 96.4%
Female 31 3.2% 99.6%
Don't know 3 .3% 99.9%
Missing 1578
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 and older TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Male 96.9%
156
97.2%
276
97.2%
243
94.4%
168
94.2%
81
96.4%
924
Female 3.1%
5
1.4%
4
2.4%
6
5.6%
10
5.8%
5
3.1%
30
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
284
100.0%
250
100.0%
178
100.0%
86

959


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.2%
2
Male 96.7%
377
96.0%
545
96.2%
922
Female 3.1%
12
3.3%
19
3.2%
31
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.4%
2
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
390
100.0%
568

958


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$40,000 $40,000-$60,000 $60,000-$80,000 $80,000-$100,000 Over $100,000 TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Male 96.7%
206
93.4%
255
96.8%
213
98.5%
132
98.3%
59
98.3%
57
96.2%
922
Female 2.3%
5
5.5%
15
3.2%
7
1.5%
2
1.7%
1
1.7%
1
3.2%
31
Don't know 0.9%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
213
100.0%
273
100.0%
220
100.0%
134
100.0%
60
100.0%
58

958


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college College Post-college TOTAL
Refused 1.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Male 98.5%
134
95.5%
294
95.5%
231
97.9%
183
93.0%
80
96.1%
922
Female 0.0%
0
3.6%
11
4.5%
11
2.1%
4
7.0%
6
3.3%
32
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
136
100.0%
308
100.0%
242
100.0%
187
100.0%
86

959


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian American Indian TOTAL
Refused 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Male 96.6%
672
93.9%
123
97.1%
100
100.0%
23
100.0%
4
96.3%
922
Female 3.2%
22
4.6%
6
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
30
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.5%
2
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
696
100.0%
131
100.0%
103
100.0%
23
100.0%
4

957


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic/Eastern Orthodox Other No religion TOTAL
Refused 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Male 95.3%
569
98.2%
269
96.8%
60
95.7%
22
96.2%
920
Female 4.2%
25
1.5%
4
3.2%
2
0.0%
0
3.2%
31
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
597
100.0%
274
100.0%
62
100.0%
23

956


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week More than once a week TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Male 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
96.1%
245
96.5%
462
96.0%
216
96.2%
923
Female 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
6
3.5%
17
3.6%
8
3.2%
31
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
255
100.0%
479
100.0%
225

959



Bookmark and Share