Lilly Survey of Attitudes and Social Networks

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


HEADRACE (Weighted by WGTFINAL)

[If HEADCHUR=1] What race or ethnicity is this person?
  1) White (European, Middle Eastern)
  2) Black (African American, African, Dominican, other)
  3) Hispanic (Mexican, Cuban, Puerto Rican, other)
  4) Asian (Asian and Pacific Islander ethnicities)
  5) American Indian (Native American and tribes)
  6) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
White (European, Middle Eastern) 725 75.6% 75.6%
Black (African American, African, Dominican, other) 128 13.3% 88.9%
Hispanic (Mexican, Cuban, Puerto Rican, other) 73 7.6% 96.5%
Asian (Asian and Pacific Islander ethnicities) 15 1.6% 98.1%
American Indian (Native American and tribes) 4 .4% 98.5%
Other 14 1.5% 100%
Missing 1578
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 and older TOTAL
White (European, Middle Eastern) 58.4%
94
71.5%
203
78.9%
198
84.7%
150
93.0%
80
75.6%
725
Black (African American, African, Dominican, other) 22.4%
36
14.1%
40
11.6%
29
11.3%
20
4.7%
4
13.5%
129
Hispanic (Mexican, Cuban, Puerto Rican, other) 16.1%
26
9.2%
26
6.4%
16
2.3%
4
1.2%
1
7.6%
73
Asian (Asian and Pacific Islander ethnicities) 2.5%
4
2.1%
6
1.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
14
American Indian (Native American and tribes) 0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
Other 0.6%
1
2.1%
6
1.2%
3
1.7%
3
1.2%
1
1.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
284
100.0%
251
100.0%
177
100.0%
86

959


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
White (European, Middle Eastern) 74.3%
289
76.6%
435
75.7%
724
Black (African American, African, Dominican, other) 13.1%
51
13.6%
77
13.4%
128
Hispanic (Mexican, Cuban, Puerto Rican, other) 9.3%
36
6.3%
36
7.5%
72
Asian (Asian and Pacific Islander ethnicities) 2.1%
8
1.2%
7
1.6%
15
American Indian (Native American and tribes) 0.0%
0
0.7%
4
0.4%
4
Other 1.3%
5
1.6%
9
1.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
389
100.0%
568

957


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$40,000 $40,000-$60,000 $60,000-$80,000 $80,000-$100,000 Over $100,000 TOTAL
White (European, Middle Eastern) 55.7%
118
72.8%
198
84.1%
185
90.4%
122
84.7%
50
86.4%
51
75.7%
724
Black (African American, African, Dominican, other) 22.2%
47
16.2%
44
10.0%
22
2.2%
3
10.2%
6
10.2%
6
13.4%
128
Hispanic (Mexican, Cuban, Puerto Rican, other) 19.8%
42
6.6%
18
2.7%
6
2.2%
3
3.4%
2
1.7%
1
7.5%
72
Asian (Asian and Pacific Islander ethnicities) 0.5%
1
2.2%
6
0.5%
1
3.7%
5
1.7%
1
1.7%
1
1.6%
15
American Indian (Native American and tribes) 0.9%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
Other 0.9%
2
1.8%
5
2.7%
6
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
272
100.0%
220
100.0%
135
100.0%
59
100.0%
59

957


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college College Post-college TOTAL
White (European, Middle Eastern) 55.6%
75
75.9%
233
76.9%
186
82.8%
154
89.4%
76
75.8%
724
Black (African American, African, Dominican, other) 13.3%
18
13.7%
42
18.2%
44
9.7%
18
7.1%
6
13.4%
128
Hispanic (Mexican, Cuban, Puerto Rican, other) 29.6%
40
6.8%
21
2.9%
7
2.2%
4
1.2%
1
7.6%
73
Asian (Asian and Pacific Islander ethnicities) 1.5%
2
0.7%
2
0.8%
2
2.7%
5
2.4%
2
1.4%
13
American Indian (Native American and tribes) 0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
Other 0.0%
0
2.0%
6
1.2%
3
2.2%
4
0.0%
0
1.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
307
100.0%
242
100.0%
186
100.0%
85

955


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian American Indian TOTAL
White (European, Middle Eastern) 96.0%
667
9.8%
13
33.0%
34
34.8%
8
75.0%
3
75.8%
725
Black (African American, African, Dominican, other) 1.2%
8
87.9%
116
1.0%
1
8.7%
2
0.0%
0
13.3%
127
Hispanic (Mexican, Cuban, Puerto Rican, other) 0.7%
5
0.8%
1
65.0%
67
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.6%
73
Asian (Asian and Pacific Islander ethnicities) 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
52.2%
12
0.0%
0
1.5%
14
American Indian (Native American and tribes) 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.4%
4
Other 1.6%
11
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
695
100.0%
132
100.0%
103
100.0%
23
100.0%
4

957


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic/Eastern Orthodox Other No religion TOTAL
White (European, Middle Eastern) 78.1%
466
74.5%
204
62.9%
39
59.1%
13
75.6%
722
Black (African American, African, Dominican, other) 16.9%
101
1.8%
5
24.2%
15
27.3%
6
13.3%
127
Hispanic (Mexican, Cuban, Puerto Rican, other) 2.5%
15
19.0%
52
6.5%
4
9.1%
2
7.6%
73
Asian (Asian and Pacific Islander ethnicities) 1.7%
10
1.1%
3
3.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
15
American Indian (Native American and tribes) 0.2%
1
0.4%
1
3.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
Other 0.7%
4
3.3%
9
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
1.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
597
100.0%
274
100.0%
62
100.0%
22

955


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week More than once a week TOTAL
White (European, Middle Eastern) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
69.8%
178
79.3%
380
73.9%
167
75.5%
725
Black (African American, African, Dominican, other) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.6%
45
11.3%
54
13.3%
30
13.4%
129
Hispanic (Mexican, Cuban, Puerto Rican, other) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.8%
20
6.9%
33
8.8%
20
7.6%
73
Asian (Asian and Pacific Islander ethnicities) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
5
1.0%
5
2.2%
5
1.6%
15
American Indian (Native American and tribes) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
7
0.6%
3
1.8%
4
1.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
255
100.0%
479
100.0%
226

960



Bookmark and Share