Lilly Survey of Attitudes and Social Networks

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


CONGCONF (Weighted by WGTFINAL)

In every congregation, disagreements and conflicts can arise. Within the last two years, has your congregation experienced a conflict that led some people to leave the congregation?
  0) Refused
  1) Yes
  2) No
  99) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 3 .3% .3%
Yes 305 27.4% 27.7%
No 739 66.4% 94.1%
Don't know 66 5.9% 100%
Missing 1405
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 and older TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Yes 29.7%
57
25.6%
84
27.9%
79
28.8%
59
24.8%
26
27.4%
305
No 64.1%
123
67.7%
222
64.3%
182
66.8%
137
71.4%
75
66.4%
739
Don't know 6.3%
12
6.1%
20
7.8%
22
3.9%
8
3.8%
4
5.9%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
328
100.0%
283
100.0%
205
100.0%
105

1113


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
3
Yes 29.4%
134
26.0%
171
27.4%
305
No 64.9%
296
67.4%
443
66.4%
739
Don't know 5.3%
24
6.4%
42
5.9%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
657

1113


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$40,000 $40,000-$60,000 $60,000-$80,000 $80,000-$100,000 Over $100,000 TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
1.5%
1
0.3%
3
Yes 28.5%
72
28.0%
89
24.4%
64
28.4%
42
23.4%
15
31.8%
21
27.3%
303
No 68.0%
172
64.8%
206
67.9%
178
67.6%
100
70.3%
45
57.6%
38
66.5%
739
Don't know 3.6%
9
7.2%
23
7.3%
19
4.1%
6
4.7%
3
9.1%
6
5.9%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
253
100.0%
318
100.0%
262
100.0%
148
100.0%
64
100.0%
66

1111


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college College Post-college TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.5%
1
1.0%
1
0.3%
3
Yes 24.0%
37
27.4%
102
28.1%
80
29.1%
59
27.3%
27
27.4%
305
No 69.5%
107
67.2%
250
65.6%
187
64.0%
130
65.7%
65
66.4%
739
Don't know 6.5%
10
5.4%
20
6.0%
17
6.4%
13
6.1%
6
5.9%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
372
100.0%
285
100.0%
203
100.0%
99

1113


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian American Indian TOTAL
Refused 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Yes 27.7%
217
29.6%
48
22.5%
29
28.6%
10
16.7%
1
27.4%
305
No 65.8%
515
64.2%
104
73.6%
95
60.0%
21
83.3%
5
66.4%
740
Don't know 6.1%
48
6.2%
10
3.9%
5
11.4%
4
0.0%
0
6.0%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
783
100.0%
162
100.0%
129
100.0%
35
100.0%
6

1115


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic/Eastern Orthodox Other No religion TOTAL
Refused 0.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Yes 34.2%
232
15.3%
48
25.6%
21
8.6%
3
27.4%
304
No 59.5%
404
78.7%
247
69.5%
57
82.9%
29
66.4%
737
Don't know 6.0%
41
5.7%
18
4.9%
4
8.6%
3
5.9%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
679
100.0%
314
100.0%
82
100.0%
35

1110


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week More than once a week TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
27.0%
83
23.8%
128
34.6%
93
27.3%
304
No 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
64.5%
198
70.8%
380
59.9%
161
66.4%
739
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.8%
24
5.2%
28
5.6%
15
6.0%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
307
100.0%
537
100.0%
269

1113



Bookmark and Share