Lilly Survey of Attitudes and Social Networks

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


RACDISC (Weighted by WGTFINAL)

In the U.S., we generally refer to five racial groups: Whites, Blacks, Hispanics, Asians, and American Indians. Do you personally think that any one of these groups experiences more discrimination than the other groups?
  0) Refused
  1) Yes
  2) No
  99) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 11 .4% .4%
Yes 1623 63.4% 63.8%
No 785 30.7% 94.5%
Don't know 142 5.5% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 and older TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
1
0.2%
2
0.8%
5
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
11
Yes 62.9%
348
62.0%
515
66.9%
416
63.9%
250
56.4%
93
63.3%
1622
No 34.4%
190
31.7%
263
27.7%
172
27.4%
107
32.7%
54
30.7%
786
Don't know 2.5%
14
6.0%
50
4.7%
29
7.9%
31
10.9%
18
5.5%
142
TOTAL 100.0%
553
100.0%
830
100.0%
622
100.0%
391
100.0%
165

2561


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 0.5%
6
0.4%
5
0.4%
11
Yes 64.4%
790
62.4%
833
63.4%
1623
No 30.8%
378
30.5%
407
30.7%
785
Don't know 4.2%
52
6.7%
89
5.5%
141
TOTAL 100.0%
1226
100.0%
1334

2560


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$40,000 $40,000-$60,000 $60,000-$80,000 $80,000-$100,000 Over $100,000 TOTAL
Refused 0.8%
5
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.4%
10
Yes 66.6%
392
61.3%
461
62.2%
370
63.0%
204
69.7%
92
62.5%
105
63.4%
1624
No 27.7%
163
33.2%
250
30.9%
184
30.9%
100
26.5%
35
31.5%
53
30.7%
785
Don't know 4.9%
29
5.2%
39
6.7%
40
5.9%
19
3.8%
5
5.4%
9
5.5%
141
TOTAL 100.0%
589
100.0%
752
100.0%
595
100.0%
324
100.0%
132
100.0%
168

2560


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college College Post-college TOTAL
Refused 0.5%
2
0.7%
6
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.4%
11
Yes 62.4%
261
61.8%
520
63.7%
437
65.5%
271
66.5%
131
63.4%
1620
No 31.1%
130
31.7%
267
30.5%
209
30.2%
125
26.9%
53
30.7%
784
Don't know 6.0%
25
5.8%
49
5.7%
39
4.1%
17
6.1%
12
5.6%
142
TOTAL 100.0%
418
100.0%
842
100.0%
686
100.0%
414
100.0%
197

2557


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian American Indian TOTAL
Refused 0.3%
6
0.7%
2
0.7%
2
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
11
Yes 60.5%
1141
75.9%
224
68.9%
184
62.4%
58
80.0%
16
63.4%
1623
No 33.1%
625
21.4%
63
25.8%
69
28.0%
26
10.0%
2
30.7%
785
Don't know 6.0%
114
2.0%
6
4.5%
12
8.6%
8
10.0%
2
5.5%
142
TOTAL 100.0%
1886
100.0%
295
100.0%
267
100.0%
93
100.0%
20

2561


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic/Eastern Orthodox Other No religion TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
3
0.6%
4
0.4%
1
0.5%
2
0.4%
10
Yes 63.9%
818
63.1%
400
59.6%
134
64.5%
263
63.4%
1615
No 30.3%
388
30.9%
196
33.3%
75
29.9%
122
30.7%
781
Don't know 5.6%
72
5.4%
34
6.7%
15
5.1%
21
5.6%
142
TOTAL 100.0%
1281
100.0%
634
100.0%
225
100.0%
408

2548


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week More than once a week TOTAL
Refused 0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
2
0.4%
1
0.3%
7
Yes 63.7%
426
62.3%
306
65.3%
162
65.7%
207
62.2%
339
63.0%
172
63.4%
1612
No 31.1%
208
32.2%
158
28.6%
71
31.1%
98
30.6%
167
29.7%
81
30.8%
783
Don't know 4.9%
33
5.3%
26
6.0%
15
2.9%
9
6.8%
37
7.0%
19
5.5%
139
TOTAL 100.0%
669
100.0%
491
100.0%
248
100.0%
315
100.0%
545
100.0%
273

2541



Bookmark and Share