Lilly Survey of Attitudes and Social Networks

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


DISCGRP (Weighted by WGTFINAL)

If yes, which group?
  0) Refused
  1) White
  2) Black
  3) Hispanic
  4) Asian
  5) American Indian
  99) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 5 .3% .3%
White 77 4.7% 5%
Black 859 53% 58%
Hispanic 205 12.6% 70.6%
Asian 52 3.2% 73.8%
American Indian 421 26% 99.8%
Don't know 3 .2% 100%
Missing 919
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 and older TOTAL
Refused 0.6%
2
0.2%
1
0.5%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
White 2.0%
7
5.2%
27
5.8%
24
4.8%
12
7.5%
7
4.7%
77
Black 58.5%
203
55.4%
286
46.0%
192
48.4%
121
60.2%
56
52.9%
858
Hispanic 16.7%
58
15.3%
79
12.0%
50
5.6%
14
4.3%
4
12.6%
205
Asian 6.3%
22
3.1%
16
1.7%
7
2.8%
7
0.0%
0
3.2%
52
American Indian 15.9%
55
20.5%
106
34.1%
142
37.6%
94
26.9%
25
26.0%
422
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.1%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
516
100.0%
417
100.0%
250
100.0%
93

1623


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.5%
4
0.3%
5
White 5.6%
44
3.8%
32
4.7%
76
Black 48.4%
381
57.4%
478
53.0%
859
Hispanic 11.7%
92
13.6%
113
12.6%
205
Asian 3.7%
29
2.8%
23
3.2%
52
American Indian 30.5%
240
21.7%
181
26.0%
421
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
788
100.0%
833

1621


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$40,000 $40,000-$60,000 $60,000-$80,000 $80,000-$100,000 Over $100,000 TOTAL
Refused 0.3%
1
0.7%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.4%
6
White 5.4%
21
4.6%
21
4.9%
18
4.9%
10
3.3%
3
2.9%
3
4.7%
76
Black 49.1%
192
50.9%
234
53.4%
197
54.4%
111
60.9%
56
64.8%
68
52.9%
858
Hispanic 20.5%
80
10.7%
49
10.8%
40
10.3%
21
9.8%
9
5.7%
6
12.6%
205
Asian 2.6%
10
4.3%
20
2.7%
10
3.9%
8
2.2%
2
1.9%
2
3.2%
52
American Indian 22.3%
87
28.9%
133
27.6%
102
26.0%
53
23.9%
22
22.9%
24
26.0%
421
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
391
100.0%
460
100.0%
369
100.0%
204
100.0%
92
100.0%
105

1621


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college College Post-college TOTAL
Refused 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.7%
2
0.8%
1
0.3%
5
White 6.5%
17
5.8%
30
4.6%
20
2.6%
7
1.5%
2
4.7%
76
Black 42.5%
111
51.6%
269
52.2%
228
63.5%
172
59.2%
77
52.9%
857
Hispanic 26.8%
70
11.5%
60
9.2%
40
9.6%
26
7.7%
10
12.7%
206
Asian 3.1%
8
3.6%
19
3.2%
14
3.3%
9
1.5%
2
3.2%
52
American Indian 20.7%
54
27.3%
142
30.4%
133
20.3%
55
28.5%
37
26.0%
421
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
261
100.0%
521
100.0%
437
100.0%
271
100.0%
130

1620


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian American Indian TOTAL
Refused 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
White 5.5%
63
1.8%
4
3.8%
7
3.5%
2
0.0%
0
4.7%
76
Black 52.8%
602
62.9%
141
39.3%
72
66.7%
38
40.0%
6
53.0%
859
Hispanic 9.4%
107
8.9%
20
39.9%
73
3.5%
2
13.3%
2
12.6%
204
Asian 2.7%
31
3.1%
7
3.3%
6
10.5%
6
13.3%
2
3.2%
52
American Indian 29.1%
332
23.2%
52
13.1%
24
14.0%
8
33.3%
5
26.0%
421
Don't know 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1141
100.0%
224
100.0%
183
100.0%
57
100.0%
15

1620


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic/Eastern Orthodox Other No religion TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
2
0.5%
2
0.7%
1
0.4%
1
0.4%
6
White 4.4%
36
3.0%
12
5.2%
7
8.0%
21
4.7%
76
Black 51.9%
424
50.8%
203
55.2%
74
58.3%
154
52.9%
855
Hispanic 10.6%
87
21.0%
84
6.0%
8
9.8%
26
12.7%
205
Asian 2.8%
23
3.8%
15
4.5%
6
3.4%
9
3.3%
53
American Indian 30.0%
245
20.8%
83
27.6%
37
19.7%
52
25.8%
417
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.7%
1
0.4%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
817
100.0%
400
100.0%
134
100.0%
264

1615


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week More than once a week TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.3%
5
White 7.0%
30
4.3%
13
5.5%
9
3.9%
8
3.5%
12
2.3%
4
4.7%
76
Black 51.4%
219
58.7%
179
50.6%
83
53.6%
111
50.7%
172
54.4%
93
53.2%
857
Hispanic 12.2%
52
8.9%
27
18.3%
30
13.5%
28
15.0%
51
9.4%
16
12.7%
204
Asian 3.1%
13
3.0%
9
0.6%
1
4.8%
10
2.9%
10
5.3%
9
3.2%
52
American Indian 25.8%
110
24.9%
76
23.8%
39
23.7%
49
27.4%
93
28.1%
48
25.7%
415
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
426
100.0%
305
100.0%
164
100.0%
207
100.0%
339
100.0%
171

1612



Bookmark and Share