Lilly Survey of Attitudes and Social Networks

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


FOREMAN1 (Weighted by WGTFINAL)

A foreman has a good record in hiring and promoting racial minorities. However he tells racial jokes when around his minority subordinates. These jokes make racial minorities extremely uncomfortable. Despite his hiring and promotion record, do you think that his jokes are an example of prejudice?
  0) Refused
  1) Yes
  2) No
  99) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 12 1% 1%
Yes 730 63% 64%
No 372 32.1% 96.1%
Don't know 44 3.8% 99.9%
Missing 1392
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 and older TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
2.9%
8
1.1%
2
1.6%
1
1.0%
12
Yes 58.7%
155
66.0%
250
60.0%
165
70.5%
124
55.6%
35
63.0%
729
No 37.9%
100
31.1%
118
34.2%
94
23.3%
41
30.2%
19
32.2%
372
Don't know 3.4%
9
2.6%
10
2.9%
8
5.1%
9
12.7%
8
3.8%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
264
100.0%
379
100.0%
275
100.0%
176
100.0%
63

1157


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 1.1%
6
1.0%
6
1.0%
12
Yes 62.8%
345
63.1%
385
63.0%
730
No 32.8%
180
31.5%
192
32.1%
372
Don't know 3.3%
18
4.4%
27
3.9%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
549
100.0%
610

1159


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$40,000 $40,000-$60,000 $60,000-$80,000 $80,000-$100,000 Over $100,000 TOTAL
Refused 1.9%
5
0.0%
0
2.1%
6
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
12
Yes 61.8%
160
70.1%
230
56.5%
165
65.4%
89
56.7%
38
62.8%
49
63.0%
731
No 30.9%
80
25.9%
85
37.0%
108
32.4%
44
40.3%
27
35.9%
28
32.1%
372
Don't know 5.4%
14
4.0%
13
4.5%
13
1.5%
2
3.0%
2
1.3%
1
3.9%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
328
100.0%
292
100.0%
136
100.0%
67
100.0%
78

1160


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college College Post-college TOTAL
Refused 1.0%
2
1.4%
5
0.3%
1
2.2%
4
0.0%
0
1.0%
12
Yes 72.2%
140
60.5%
222
64.8%
206
54.6%
101
64.9%
61
63.0%
730
No 24.7%
48
33.2%
122
30.8%
98
40.5%
75
31.9%
30
32.2%
373
Don't know 2.1%
4
4.9%
18
4.1%
13
2.7%
5
3.2%
3
3.7%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
367
100.0%
318
100.0%
185
100.0%
94

1158


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian American Indian TOTAL
Refused 1.2%
10
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
11
Yes 62.0%
536
69.2%
83
65.9%
81
59.1%
26
66.7%
4
63.1%
730
No 33.0%
285
27.5%
33
31.7%
39
29.5%
13
33.3%
2
32.2%
372
Don't know 3.8%
33
2.5%
3
2.4%
3
11.4%
5
0.0%
0
3.8%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
864
100.0%
120
100.0%
123
100.0%
44
100.0%
6

1157


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic/Eastern Orthodox Other No religion TOTAL
Refused 1.2%
7
1.1%
3
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
11
Yes 63.9%
383
64.1%
175
63.9%
62
58.9%
106
63.2%
726
No 31.1%
186
32.2%
88
30.9%
30
35.6%
64
32.0%
368
Don't know 3.8%
23
2.6%
7
4.1%
4
5.6%
10
3.8%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
599
100.0%
273
100.0%
97
100.0%
180

1149


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week More than once a week TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
1.8%
4
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.4%
1
1.7%
2
0.8%
9
Yes 64.5%
196
62.7%
141
66.4%
73
62.1%
90
59.0%
147
68.7%
79
63.2%
726
No 31.9%
97
29.3%
66
32.7%
36
35.2%
51
35.7%
89
25.2%
29
32.1%
368
Don't know 3.6%
11
6.2%
14
0.9%
1
1.4%
2
4.8%
12
4.3%
5
3.9%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
304
100.0%
225
100.0%
110
100.0%
145
100.0%
249
100.0%
115

1148



Bookmark and Share