Lilly Survey of Attitudes and Social Networks

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


FOREMAN2 (Weighted by WGTFINAL)

A foreman has a good record in hiring and promoting racial minorities. However he tells racial jokes when around his minority subordinates. These jokes make racial minorities extremely uncomfortable. Do you think his jokes are an example of racism?
  0) Refused
  1) Yes
  2) No
  99) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 11 .9% .9%
Yes 804 69.4% 70.3%
No 300 25.9% 96.2%
Don't know 44 3.8% 100%
Missing 1392
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 and older TOTAL
Refused 0.4%
1
0.3%
1
1.8%
5
1.1%
2
1.6%
1
0.9%
10
Yes 69.7%
184
71.0%
269
72.0%
198
69.3%
122
49.2%
31
69.5%
804
No 26.5%
70
27.7%
105
22.5%
62
22.7%
40
36.5%
23
25.9%
300
Don't know 3.4%
9
1.1%
4
3.6%
10
6.8%
12
12.7%
8
3.7%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
264
100.0%
379
100.0%
275
100.0%
176
100.0%
63

1157


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 0.9%
5
1.0%
6
0.9%
11
Yes 64.8%
356
73.4%
448
69.4%
804
No 31.3%
172
21.0%
128
25.9%
300
Don't know 2.9%
16
4.6%
28
3.8%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
549
100.0%
610

1159


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$40,000 $40,000-$60,000 $60,000-$80,000 $80,000-$100,000 Over $100,000 TOTAL
Refused 1.5%
4
0.0%
0
2.1%
6
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
11
Yes 66.8%
173
74.1%
243
65.4%
191
67.4%
91
72.1%
49
74.4%
58
69.4%
805
No 25.1%
65
22.3%
73
28.8%
84
30.4%
41
26.5%
18
23.1%
18
25.8%
299
Don't know 6.6%
17
3.7%
12
3.8%
11
1.5%
2
1.5%
1
2.6%
2
3.9%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
328
100.0%
292
100.0%
135
100.0%
68
100.0%
78

1160


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college College Post-college TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
1.4%
5
0.6%
2
2.2%
4
0.0%
0
1.0%
11
Yes 71.6%
139
66.5%
244
70.0%
222
72.0%
134
69.9%
65
69.5%
804
No 26.3%
51
27.2%
100
26.8%
85
22.0%
41
25.8%
24
26.0%
301
Don't know 2.1%
4
4.9%
18
2.5%
8
3.8%
7
4.3%
4
3.5%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
367
100.0%
317
100.0%
186
100.0%
93

1157


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian American Indian TOTAL
Refused 1.0%
9
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
10
Yes 69.4%
600
79.0%
94
63.4%
78
59.1%
26
85.7%
6
69.4%
804
No 26.0%
225
16.0%
19
33.3%
41
31.8%
14
14.3%
1
25.9%
300
Don't know 3.6%
31
4.2%
5
3.3%
4
9.1%
4
0.0%
0
3.8%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
865
100.0%
119
100.0%
123
100.0%
44
100.0%
7

1158


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic/Eastern Orthodox Other No religion TOTAL
Refused 0.8%
5
1.1%
3
1.0%
1
1.1%
2
1.0%
11
Yes 71.8%
431
64.6%
177
71.1%
69
67.4%
122
69.4%
799
No 24.0%
144
30.3%
83
22.7%
22
27.1%
49
25.9%
298
Don't know 3.3%
20
4.0%
11
5.2%
5
4.4%
8
3.8%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
600
100.0%
274
100.0%
97
100.0%
181

1152


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week More than once a week TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
2.2%
5
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.4%
1
1.7%
2
0.9%
10
Yes 74.6%
226
67.1%
151
68.8%
75
69.0%
100
67.1%
167
67.0%
77
69.5%
796
No 23.1%
70
27.1%
61
29.4%
32
27.6%
40
27.3%
68
22.6%
26
25.9%
297
Don't know 2.3%
7
3.6%
8
1.8%
2
2.1%
3
5.2%
13
8.7%
10
3.8%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
225
100.0%
109
100.0%
145
100.0%
249
100.0%
115

1146



Bookmark and Share