Lilly Survey of Attitudes and Social Networks

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


ASSAULT1 (Weighted by WGTFINAL)

A group of [black] (if respondent is white, black, mixed, or no preference)/[Asian] (if Asian)/[Hispanic](if Hispanic)/[American Indian] (if American Indian) teenagers are angry that the school administration seems insensitive to racial concerns. Because of their frustration, some of them assault a white classmate. The individual is attacked in part because he is white. Clearly this assault is wrong, but is it also an example of prejudice?
  0) Refused
  1) Yes
  2) No
  99) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 16 1.4% 1.4%
Yes 765 67.5% 68.9%
No 307 27.1% 96%
Don't know 46 4.1% 100.1%
Missing 1432
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 and older TOTAL
Refused 1.6%
4
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
3.8%
7
2.4%
2
1.4%
16
Yes 73.6%
181
63.1%
229
65.9%
170
69.4%
127
68.7%
57
67.4%
764
No 24.4%
60
31.7%
115
30.2%
78
22.4%
41
15.7%
13
27.1%
307
Don't know 0.4%
1
4.4%
16
3.9%
10
4.4%
8
13.3%
11
4.1%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
363
100.0%
258
100.0%
183
100.0%
83

1133


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 1.5%
8
1.3%
8
1.4%
16
Yes 68.5%
367
66.4%
398
67.4%
765
No 27.1%
145
27.2%
163
27.1%
308
Don't know 3.0%
16
5.0%
30
4.1%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
536
100.0%
599

1135


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$40,000 $40,000-$60,000 $60,000-$80,000 $80,000-$100,000 Over $100,000 TOTAL
Refused 2.2%
6
0.9%
3
2.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
15
Yes 70.5%
196
69.6%
234
68.0%
172
62.9%
90
60.7%
34
57.1%
40
67.4%
766
No 23.0%
64
26.5%
89
25.7%
65
29.4%
42
39.3%
22
37.1%
26
27.1%
308
Don't know 4.3%
12
3.0%
10
4.0%
10
7.7%
11
0.0%
0
5.7%
4
4.1%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
278
100.0%
336
100.0%
253
100.0%
143
100.0%
56
100.0%
70

1136


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college College Post-college TOTAL
Refused 1.5%
3
0.6%
2
1.0%
3
3.6%
7
0.0%
0
1.3%
15
Yes 77.6%
156
68.7%
235
67.7%
212
57.5%
111
62.2%
51
67.6%
765
No 17.4%
35
26.9%
92
27.8%
87
32.6%
63
35.4%
29
27.1%
306
Don't know 3.5%
7
3.8%
13
3.5%
11
6.2%
12
2.4%
2
4.0%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
201
100.0%
342
100.0%
313
100.0%
193
100.0%
82

1131


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian American Indian TOTAL
Refused 1.5%
12
1.5%
2
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
16
Yes 66.4%
549
71.4%
95
71.2%
94
62.9%
22
62.5%
5
67.4%
765
No 27.4%
227
25.6%
34
24.2%
32
34.3%
12
37.5%
3
27.1%
308
Don't know 4.7%
39
1.5%
2
3.0%
4
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
4.1%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
827
100.0%
133
100.0%
132
100.0%
35
100.0%
8

1135


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic/Eastern Orthodox Other No religion TOTAL
Refused 1.1%
6
2.6%
8
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
15
Yes 67.2%
375
62.3%
188
67.7%
63
78.5%
139
67.7%
765
No 27.2%
152
29.8%
90
29.0%
27
19.8%
35
26.9%
304
Don't know 4.5%
25
5.3%
16
2.2%
2
1.7%
3
4.1%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
558
100.0%
302
100.0%
93
100.0%
177

1130


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week More than once a week TOTAL
Refused 1.1%
3
2.0%
4
0.9%
1
1.5%
2
1.9%
5
1.5%
2
1.5%
17
Yes 69.2%
193
65.4%
134
58.3%
63
68.1%
92
66.7%
172
72.8%
99
67.2%
753
No 27.6%
77
26.8%
55
32.4%
35
28.1%
38
27.5%
71
21.3%
29
27.2%
305
Don't know 2.2%
6
5.9%
12
8.3%
9
2.2%
3
3.9%
10
4.4%
6
4.1%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
279
100.0%
205
100.0%
108
100.0%
135
100.0%
258
100.0%
136

1121



Bookmark and Share