Lilly Survey of Attitudes and Social Networks

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


ASSAULT2 (Weighted by WGTFINAL)

A group of [black] (if respondent is white, black, mixed, or no preference)/[Asian] (if Asian)/[Hispanic](if Hispanic)/[American Indian] (if American Indian) teenagers are angry that the school administration seems insensitive to racial concerns. Because of their frustration, some of them assault a white classmate. The individual is attacked in part because he is white. Is the assault an example of racism?
  0) Refused
  1) Yes
  2) No
  99) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 12 1.1% 1.1%
Yes 935 82.5% 83.6%
No 148 13.1% 96.7%
Don't know 38 3.4% 100.1%
Missing 1432
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 and older TOTAL
Refused 1.6%
4
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
3.3%
6
2.4%
2
1.1%
13
Yes 83.7%
206
80.4%
292
86.1%
223
81.4%
149
79.5%
66
82.5%
936
No 13.0%
32
15.7%
57
11.6%
30
11.5%
21
9.6%
8
13.1%
148
Don't know 1.6%
4
3.6%
13
2.3%
6
3.8%
7
8.4%
7
3.3%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
363
100.0%
259
100.0%
183
100.0%
83

1134


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 1.3%
7
1.0%
6
1.1%
13
Yes 82.9%
445
82.0%
491
82.4%
936
No 13.0%
70
13.2%
79
13.1%
149
Don't know 2.8%
15
3.8%
23
3.3%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
537
100.0%
599

1136


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$40,000 $40,000-$60,000 $60,000-$80,000 $80,000-$100,000 Over $100,000 TOTAL
Refused 1.8%
5
0.9%
3
1.6%
4
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
13
Yes 81.0%
226
80.7%
271
82.2%
208
87.4%
125
89.3%
50
81.2%
56
82.4%
936
No 14.0%
39
14.6%
49
12.3%
31
9.1%
13
10.7%
6
14.5%
10
13.0%
148
Don't know 3.2%
9
3.9%
13
4.0%
10
2.8%
4
0.0%
0
4.3%
3
3.4%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
279
100.0%
336
100.0%
253
100.0%
143
100.0%
56
100.0%
69

1136


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college College Post-college TOTAL
Refused 1.0%
2
0.3%
1
1.0%
3
3.1%
6
1.2%
1
1.1%
13
Yes 83.2%
168
84.2%
288
81.8%
256
81.3%
157
79.3%
65
82.5%
934
No 13.9%
28
12.0%
41
14.1%
44
10.9%
21
17.1%
14
13.1%
148
Don't know 2.0%
4
3.5%
12
3.2%
10
4.7%
9
2.4%
2
3.3%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
342
100.0%
313
100.0%
193
100.0%
82

1132


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian American Indian TOTAL
Refused 1.2%
10
0.7%
1
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
13
Yes 82.7%
684
86.6%
116
79.5%
105
66.7%
24
87.5%
7
82.3%
936
No 12.1%
100
11.9%
16
15.9%
21
30.6%
11
12.5%
1
13.1%
149
Don't know 4.0%
33
0.7%
1
3.0%
4
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
3.4%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
827
100.0%
134
100.0%
132
100.0%
36
100.0%
8

1137


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic/Eastern Orthodox Other No religion TOTAL
Refused 0.7%
4
2.6%
8
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
13
Yes 83.2%
464
81.1%
245
80.6%
75
83.1%
147
82.4%
931
No 12.4%
69
13.2%
40
12.9%
12
15.3%
27
13.1%
148
Don't know 3.8%
21
3.0%
9
5.4%
5
1.7%
3
3.4%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
558
100.0%
302
100.0%
93
100.0%
177

1130


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week More than once a week TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
1.5%
3
0.9%
1
1.5%
2
1.9%
5
1.5%
2
1.2%
13
Yes 85.3%
238
76.0%
155
84.3%
91
85.1%
114
83.7%
216
80.1%
109
82.5%
923
No 12.2%
34
17.6%
36
11.1%
12
11.9%
16
10.9%
28
14.0%
19
13.0%
145
Don't know 2.5%
7
4.9%
10
3.7%
4
1.5%
2
3.5%
9
4.4%
6
3.4%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
279
100.0%
204
100.0%
108
100.0%
134
100.0%
258
100.0%
136

1119



Bookmark and Share