Lilly Survey of Attitudes and Social Networks

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


DATEBLK1 (Weighted by WGTFINAL)

A white teenage girl begins dating a black teenage boy. Her parents pressure her not to date him. They do not resent him for being black, but feel they must shield their daughter from social rejection they think their daughter will face. Are actions to stop their daughter from dating this boy is an example of prejudice?
  0) Refused
  1) Yes
  2) No
  99) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 11 1% 1%
Yes 755 65.7% 66.7%
No 347 30.2% 96.9%
Don't know 36 3.1% 100%
Missing 1409
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 and older TOTAL
Refused 1.2%
3
0.6%
2
0.7%
2
1.8%
3
1.5%
1
1.0%
11
Yes 71.0%
184
70.0%
254
63.1%
186
54.8%
91
61.2%
41
65.7%
756
No 26.3%
68
27.0%
98
32.9%
97
37.3%
62
32.8%
22
30.2%
347
Don't know 1.5%
4
2.5%
9
3.4%
10
6.0%
10
4.5%
3
3.1%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
363
100.0%
295
100.0%
166
100.0%
67

1150


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 0.9%
5
1.0%
6
1.0%
11
Yes 66.5%
360
64.9%
395
65.7%
755
No 30.5%
165
29.9%
182
30.2%
347
Don't know 2.0%
11
4.3%
26
3.2%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
541
100.0%
609

1150


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$40,000 $40,000-$60,000 $60,000-$80,000 $80,000-$100,000 Over $100,000 TOTAL
Refused 1.6%
4
1.2%
4
0.4%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
1.0%
11
Yes 64.4%
159
67.9%
231
64.7%
176
62.8%
93
71.9%
41
65.1%
54
65.7%
754
No 31.2%
77
29.7%
101
27.9%
76
34.5%
51
26.3%
15
31.3%
26
30.2%
346
Don't know 2.8%
7
1.2%
4
7.0%
19
2.0%
3
1.8%
1
2.4%
2
3.1%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
247
100.0%
340
100.0%
272
100.0%
148
100.0%
57
100.0%
83

1147


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college College Post-college TOTAL
Refused 2.3%
4
0.3%
1
1.0%
3
1.5%
3
1.2%
1
1.0%
12
Yes 60.6%
106
64.0%
251
66.7%
200
69.5%
137
72.6%
61
65.8%
755
No 32.6%
57
32.9%
129
29.0%
87
25.9%
51
25.0%
21
30.1%
345
Don't know 4.6%
8
2.8%
11
3.3%
10
3.0%
6
1.2%
1
3.1%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
392
100.0%
300
100.0%
197
100.0%
84

1148


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian American Indian TOTAL
Refused 1.2%
10
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
12
Yes 65.4%
551
65.2%
86
66.1%
80
71.7%
33
50.0%
5
65.6%
755
No 29.9%
252
34.1%
45
29.8%
36
21.7%
10
40.0%
4
30.1%
347
Don't know 3.4%
29
0.8%
1
2.5%
3
6.5%
3
10.0%
1
3.2%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
842
100.0%
132
100.0%
121
100.0%
46
100.0%
10

1151


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic/Eastern Orthodox Other No religion TOTAL
Refused 1.2%
7
1.1%
3
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
11
Yes 67.6%
390
65.2%
180
56.0%
56
65.3%
124
65.6%
750
No 28.4%
164
29.7%
82
40.0%
40
31.6%
60
30.3%
346
Don't know 2.8%
16
4.0%
11
3.0%
3
3.2%
6
3.1%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
577
100.0%
276
100.0%
100
100.0%
190

1143


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week More than once a week TOTAL
Refused 0.3%
1
1.0%
2
0.8%
1
1.4%
2
0.9%
2
2.4%
3
1.0%
11
Yes 63.8%
201
67.3%
136
66.4%
85
68.2%
101
66.7%
150
61.3%
76
65.6%
749
No 32.7%
103
27.7%
56
29.7%
38
27.0%
40
29.8%
67
33.9%
42
30.3%
346
Don't know 3.2%
10
4.0%
8
3.1%
4
3.4%
5
2.7%
6
2.4%
3
3.2%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
315
100.0%
202
100.0%
128
100.0%
148
100.0%
225
100.0%
124

1142



Bookmark and Share