Lilly Survey of Attitudes and Social Networks

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


DATEBLK2 (Weighted by WGTFINAL)

A white teenage girl begins dating a black teenage boy. Her parents pressure her not to date him. They do not resent him for being black, but feel they must shield their daughter from social rejection they think their daughter will face. Are actions to stop their daughter from dating this boy is an example of racism?
  0) Refused
  1) Yes
  2) No
  99) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 10 .9% .9%
Yes 631 54.9% 55.8%
No 465 40.5% 96.3%
Don't know 43 3.7% 100%
Missing 1409
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 and older TOTAL
Refused 1.2%
3
0.8%
3
0.7%
2
0.6%
1
1.5%
1
0.9%
10
Yes 57.7%
150
61.2%
222
50.5%
149
47.6%
79
47.0%
31
54.9%
631
No 39.2%
102
33.9%
123
44.4%
131
47.6%
79
47.0%
31
40.5%
466
Don't know 1.9%
5
4.1%
15
4.4%
13
4.2%
7
4.5%
3
3.7%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
260
100.0%
363
100.0%
295
100.0%
166
100.0%
66

1150


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 0.6%
3
1.2%
7
0.9%
10
Yes 56.0%
303
53.9%
328
54.9%
631
No 41.4%
224
39.6%
241
40.5%
465
Don't know 2.0%
11
5.3%
32
3.7%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
541
100.0%
608

1149


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$40,000 $40,000-$60,000 $60,000-$80,000 $80,000-$100,000 Over $100,000 TOTAL
Refused 1.6%
4
0.6%
2
0.7%
2
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.9%
10
Yes 57.9%
143
61.6%
210
48.9%
133
52.3%
78
52.6%
30
45.8%
38
55.0%
632
No 37.2%
92
35.5%
121
44.5%
121
43.6%
65
45.6%
26
48.2%
40
40.5%
465
Don't know 3.2%
8
2.3%
8
5.9%
16
3.4%
5
1.8%
1
4.8%
4
3.7%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
247
100.0%
341
100.0%
272
100.0%
149
100.0%
57
100.0%
83

1149


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college College Post-college TOTAL
Refused 1.1%
2
0.5%
2
1.0%
3
1.5%
3
1.2%
1
1.0%
11
Yes 61.1%
107
58.9%
231
51.3%
154
49.2%
97
51.2%
43
55.1%
632
No 33.7%
59
37.8%
148
45.0%
135
42.6%
84
44.0%
37
40.3%
463
Don't know 4.0%
7
2.8%
11
2.7%
8
6.6%
13
3.6%
3
3.7%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
392
100.0%
300
100.0%
197
100.0%
84

1148


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian American Indian TOTAL
Refused 1.1%
9
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
11
Yes 51.7%
435
65.6%
86
63.1%
77
65.2%
30
33.3%
3
54.9%
631
No 43.4%
365
32.8%
43
32.8%
40
26.1%
12
55.6%
5
40.5%
465
Don't know 3.8%
32
1.5%
2
2.5%
3
8.7%
4
11.1%
1
3.7%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
841
100.0%
131
100.0%
122
100.0%
46
100.0%
9

1149


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic/Eastern Orthodox Other No religion TOTAL
Refused 0.9%
5
1.4%
4
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
10
Yes 53.7%
310
56.5%
156
52.5%
53
58.1%
111
55.0%
630
No 41.4%
239
39.1%
108
42.6%
43
38.2%
73
40.4%
463
Don't know 4.0%
23
2.9%
8
4.0%
4
3.7%
7
3.7%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
577
100.0%
276
100.0%
101
100.0%
191

1145


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week More than once a week TOTAL
Refused 0.3%
1
1.0%
2
0.8%
1
1.3%
2
0.9%
2
0.8%
1
0.8%
9
Yes 57.6%
181
51.2%
104
58.6%
75
59.7%
89
53.8%
121
47.6%
59
55.0%
629
No 39.2%
123
42.4%
86
37.5%
48
34.2%
51
41.3%
93
49.2%
61
40.4%
462
Don't know 2.9%
9
5.4%
11
3.1%
4
4.7%
7
4.0%
9
2.4%
3
3.8%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
314
100.0%
203
100.0%
128
100.0%
149
100.0%
225
100.0%
124

1143



Bookmark and Share