Lilly Survey of Attitudes and Social Networks

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


EXTRA1 (Weighted by WGTFINAL)

A black professor [if respondent is Asian, Hispanic, or American Indian, use their race] grades all of her students fairly. However she spends extra time with her black students [if respondent is Asian, Hispanic, or American Indian, use their race] because she feels that they have a hard time relating to white professors. Some of her white students complain that this extra time is prejudice, since white students do not get this special attention. Would you agree?
  0) Refused
  1) Yes
  2) No
  99) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 14 1.2% 1.2%
Yes 649 57% 58.2%
No 438 38.5% 96.7%
Don't know 38 3.3% 100%
Missing 1418
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 and older TOTAL
Refused 0.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
3.9%
7
2.7%
2
1.2%
14
Yes 64.5%
151
62.7%
229
51.9%
148
48.1%
87
45.2%
33
56.9%
648
No 32.9%
77
34.2%
125
43.5%
124
44.2%
80
43.8%
32
38.5%
438
Don't know 1.7%
4
3.0%
11
3.5%
10
3.9%
7
8.2%
6
3.3%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
234
100.0%
365
100.0%
285
100.0%
181
100.0%
73

1138


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 1.1%
6
1.3%
8
1.2%
14
Yes 57.3%
303
56.7%
346
57.0%
649
No 39.5%
209
37.5%
229
38.5%
438
Don't know 2.1%
11
4.4%
27
3.3%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
529
100.0%
610

1139


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$40,000 $40,000-$60,000 $60,000-$80,000 $80,000-$100,000 Over $100,000 TOTAL
Refused 1.2%
3
1.1%
4
2.5%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
14
Yes 50.8%
126
57.0%
199
59.8%
168
58.9%
76
61.9%
39
58.6%
41
56.9%
649
No 43.1%
107
39.8%
139
34.2%
96
35.7%
46
34.9%
22
40.0%
28
38.4%
438
Don't know 4.8%
12
2.0%
7
3.6%
10
5.4%
7
3.2%
2
1.4%
1
3.4%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
248
100.0%
349
100.0%
281
100.0%
129
100.0%
63
100.0%
70

1140


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college College Post-college TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
1.0%
4
0.7%
2
4.4%
8
1.2%
1
1.3%
15
Yes 55.6%
99
52.4%
206
63.2%
191
58.0%
105
54.2%
45
56.8%
646
No 42.1%
75
42.2%
166
32.8%
99
34.3%
62
42.2%
35
38.4%
437
Don't know 2.2%
4
4.3%
17
3.3%
10
3.3%
6
2.4%
2
3.4%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
393
100.0%
302
100.0%
181
100.0%
83

1137


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian American Indian TOTAL
Refused 1.4%
12
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
14
Yes 58.8%
496
49.6%
69
48.7%
56
61.8%
21
77.8%
7
56.9%
649
No 36.4%
307
46.0%
64
47.8%
55
35.3%
12
11.1%
1
38.5%
439
Don't know 3.3%
28
2.9%
4
3.5%
4
2.9%
1
11.1%
1
3.3%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
843
100.0%
139
100.0%
115
100.0%
34
100.0%
9

1140


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic/Eastern Orthodox Other No religion TOTAL
Refused 1.1%
6
2.2%
6
2.7%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
15
Yes 57.1%
322
55.0%
153
61.1%
69
56.2%
100
56.8%
644
No 38.3%
216
41.0%
114
31.9%
36
39.9%
71
38.6%
437
Don't know 3.5%
20
1.8%
5
4.4%
5
3.9%
7
3.3%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
564
100.0%
278
100.0%
113
100.0%
178

1133


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week More than once a week TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
2.2%
5
1.0%
1
1.6%
2
1.2%
3
2.3%
3
1.2%
14
Yes 58.2%
166
56.3%
130
61.9%
65
52.8%
65
58.7%
152
53.9%
69
57.2%
647
No 37.2%
106
37.2%
86
37.1%
39
44.7%
55
36.7%
95
41.4%
53
38.4%
434
Don't know 4.6%
13
4.3%
10
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
3.5%
9
2.3%
3
3.2%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
285
100.0%
231
100.0%
105
100.0%
123
100.0%
259
100.0%
128

1131



Bookmark and Share