Middletown Area Study, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


GENOCC(Percentages are unweighted)

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO ARE EMPLOYED: What kind of work do you do?
  4) Clerical
  3) Craftsmen
  7) Professional, technical
  2) Labor, Farmer, service
  6) Managers, Admin
  5) Sales Workers
  1) Farm Laborers, private

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Clerical 37 14.7% 14.7% -0.26
Craftsmen 32 12.7% 27.4% -0.76
Professional, technical 70 27.8% 55.2% 1.23
Labor, Farmer, service 54 21.4% 76.6% -1.25
Managers, Admin 31 12.3% 88.9% 0.73
Sales Workers 21 8.3% 97.2% 0.24
Farm Laborers, private 7 2.8% 100.0% -1.75

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Clerical 5.0%
6
23.7%
31
14.7%
37
Craftsmen 20.7%
25
5.3%
7
12.7%
32
Professional, technical 28.9%
35
26.7%
35
27.8%
70
Labor, Farmer, service 21.5%
26
21.4%
28
21.4%
54
Managers, Admin 14.9%
18
9.9%
13
12.3%
31
Sales Workers 8.3%
10
8.4%
11
8.3%
21
Farm Laborers, private 0.8%
1
4.6%
6
2.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
131

252


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced or Separated Never married TOTAL
Clerical 15.6%
25
22.2%
2
16.7%
7
7.3%
3
14.7%
37
Craftsmen 11.9%
19
22.2%
2
16.7%
7
9.8%
4
12.7%
32
Professional, technical 30.6%
49
33.3%
3
23.8%
10
19.5%
8
27.8%
70
Labor, Farmer, service 16.9%
27
22.2%
2
21.4%
9
39.0%
16
21.4%
54
Managers, Admin 12.5%
20
0.0%
0
14.3%
6
12.2%
5
12.3%
31
Sales Workers 9.4%
15
0.0%
0
4.8%
2
9.8%
4
8.3%
21
Farm Laborers, private 3.1%
5
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
2.4%
1
2.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
9
100.0%
42
100.0%
41

252


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/Trade school College graduate Graduate school TOTAL
Clerical 3.8%
1
20.0%
16
16.9%
12
11.4%
5
10.0%
3
14.7%
37
Craftsmen 30.8%
8
16.3%
13
12.7%
9
4.5%
2
0.0%
0
12.7%
32
Professional, technical 3.8%
1
6.3%
5
25.4%
18
50.0%
22
76.7%
23
27.5%
69
Labor, Farmer, service 42.3%
11
33.8%
27
16.9%
12
9.1%
4
0.0%
0
21.5%
54
Managers, Admin 7.7%
2
12.5%
10
12.7%
9
15.9%
7
10.0%
3
12.4%
31
Sales Workers 3.8%
1
6.3%
5
14.1%
10
9.1%
4
3.3%
1
8.4%
21
Farm Laborers, private 7.7%
2
5.0%
4
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
80
100.0%
71
100.0%
44
100.0%
30

251


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & over TOTAL
Clerical 14.0%
8
17.7%
11
14.3%
9
10.3%
6
25.0%
3
14.7%
37
Craftsmen 8.8%
5
16.1%
10
7.9%
5
19.0%
11
8.3%
1
12.7%
32
Professional, technical 21.1%
12
25.8%
16
34.9%
22
25.9%
15
41.7%
5
27.8%
70
Labor, Farmer, service 35.1%
20
14.5%
9
15.9%
10
20.7%
12
25.0%
3
21.4%
54
Managers, Admin 10.5%
6
11.3%
7
15.9%
10
13.8%
8
0.0%
0
12.3%
31
Sales Workers 8.8%
5
11.3%
7
7.9%
5
6.9%
4
0.0%
0
8.3%
21
Farm Laborers, private 1.8%
1
3.2%
2
3.2%
2
3.4%
2
0.0%
0
2.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
62
100.0%
63
100.0%
58
100.0%
12

252


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 10-20K 20-30K 30-50K 50K & up TOTAL
Clerical 21.7%
5
18.9%
7
16.3%
7
10.6%
7
11.6%
8
14.3%
34
Craftsmen 4.3%
1
13.5%
5
11.6%
5
18.2%
12
10.1%
7
12.6%
30
Professional, technical 13.0%
3
21.6%
8
30.2%
13
30.3%
20
34.8%
24
28.6%
68
Labor, Farmer, service 39.1%
9
27.0%
10
14.0%
6
21.2%
14
14.5%
10
20.6%
49
Managers, Admin 4.3%
1
10.8%
4
11.6%
5
10.6%
7
18.8%
13
12.6%
30
Sales Workers 4.3%
1
5.4%
2
11.6%
5
7.6%
5
10.1%
7
8.4%
20
Farm Laborers, private 13.0%
3
2.7%
1
4.7%
2
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
37
100.0%
43
100.0%
66
100.0%
69

238


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/Don't know TOTAL
Clerical 10.0%
2
18.5%
17
15.8%
16
7.4%
2
0.0%
0
14.8%
37
Craftsmen 10.0%
2
13.0%
12
9.9%
10
22.2%
6
10.0%
1
12.4%
31
Professional, technical 30.0%
6
29.3%
27
27.7%
28
29.6%
8
10.0%
1
28.0%
70
Labor, Farmer, service 5.0%
1
17.4%
16
25.7%
26
22.2%
6
40.0%
4
21.2%
53
Managers, Admin 25.0%
5
12.0%
11
10.9%
11
7.4%
2
20.0%
2
12.4%
31
Sales Workers 15.0%
3
8.7%
8
6.9%
7
7.4%
2
10.0%
1
8.4%
21
Farm Laborers, private 5.0%
1
1.1%
1
3.0%
3
3.7%
1
10.0%
1
2.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
92
100.0%
101
100.0%
27
100.0%
10

250

Bookmark and Share