Middletown Area Study, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


CONGVOTE(Percentages are unweighted)

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO LIVE IN THE U.S. CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT IN WHICH JOE HOGSETT AND DAVID MCINTOSH ARE RUNNING FOR CONGRESS: For whom do you plan to vote?
  2) David McIntosh
  3) Undecided
  1) Joe Hogsett
  6) Don't know if in district
  4) Are you not going to be voting
  5) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
David McIntosh 145 27.2% 27.2% -0.53
Undecided 110 20.6% 47.8% 0.07
Joe Hogsett 126 23.6% 71.3% -1.12
Don't know if in district 78 14.6% 86.0% 1.86
Are you not going to be voting 49 9.2% 95.1% 0.67
Not applicable 26 4.9% 100.0% 1.26

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
David McIntosh 28.1%
59
26.5%
86
27.2%
145
Undecided 14.3%
30
24.7%
80
20.6%
110
Joe Hogsett 29.0%
61
20.1%
65
23.6%
126
Don't know if in district 13.8%
29
15.1%
49
14.6%
78
Are you not going to be voting 11.4%
24
7.7%
25
9.2%
49
Not applicable 3.3%
7
5.9%
19
4.9%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
324

534


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced or Separated Never married TOTAL
David McIntosh 33.3%
97
26.9%
21
15.4%
10
16.2%
16
27.0%
144
Undecided 21.6%
63
21.8%
17
24.6%
16
14.1%
14
20.6%
110
Joe Hogsett 23.7%
69
25.6%
20
23.1%
15
22.2%
22
23.6%
126
Don't know if in district 12.7%
37
12.8%
10
18.5%
12
19.2%
19
14.6%
78
Are you not going to be voting 5.2%
15
10.3%
8
13.8%
9
17.2%
17
9.2%
49
Not applicable 3.4%
10
2.6%
2
4.6%
3
11.1%
11
4.9%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
78
100.0%
65
100.0%
99

533


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/Trade school College graduate Graduate school TOTAL
David McIntosh 12.9%
12
29.4%
52
27.4%
40
33.8%
24
36.2%
17
27.2%
145
Undecided 22.6%
21
22.6%
40
17.1%
25
23.9%
17
14.9%
7
20.6%
110
Joe Hogsett 21.5%
20
23.7%
42
22.6%
33
21.1%
15
34.0%
16
23.6%
126
Don't know if in district 22.6%
21
14.7%
26
15.8%
23
7.0%
5
6.4%
3
14.6%
78
Are you not going to be voting 15.1%
14
7.3%
13
11.6%
17
7.0%
5
0.0%
0
9.2%
49
Not applicable 5.4%
5
2.3%
4
5.5%
8
7.0%
5
8.5%
4
4.9%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
177
100.0%
146
100.0%
71
100.0%
47

534


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & over TOTAL
David McIntosh 19.3%
22
23.5%
20
15.5%
11
27.9%
29
39.9%
63
27.3%
145
Undecided 15.8%
18
28.2%
24
36.6%
26
19.2%
20
13.9%
22
20.7%
110
Joe Hogsett 15.8%
18
23.5%
20
22.5%
16
27.9%
29
27.2%
43
23.7%
126
Don't know if in district 23.7%
27
12.9%
11
11.3%
8
14.4%
15
10.1%
16
14.5%
77
Are you not going to be voting 14.9%
17
10.6%
9
7.0%
5
8.7%
9
5.7%
9
9.2%
49
Not applicable 10.5%
12
1.2%
1
7.0%
5
1.9%
2
3.2%
5
4.7%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
85
100.0%
71
100.0%
104
100.0%
158

532


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 10-20K 20-30K 30-50K 50K & up TOTAL
David McIntosh 13.5%
14
27.7%
26
34.2%
27
22.4%
22
43.9%
43
27.9%
132
Undecided 20.2%
21
18.1%
17
22.8%
18
21.4%
21
17.3%
17
19.9%
94
Joe Hogsett 23.1%
24
24.5%
23
21.5%
17
32.7%
32
20.4%
20
24.5%
116
Don't know if in district 19.2%
20
19.1%
18
7.6%
6
12.2%
12
8.2%
8
13.5%
64
Are you not going to be voting 16.3%
17
9.6%
9
6.3%
5
8.2%
8
4.1%
4
9.1%
43
Not applicable 7.7%
8
1.1%
1
7.6%
6
3.1%
3
6.1%
6
5.1%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
94
100.0%
79
100.0%
98
100.0%
98

473


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/Don't know TOTAL
David McIntosh 23.7%
9
32.2%
75
27.5%
53
10.9%
5
13.0%
3
27.2%
145
Undecided 10.5%
4
20.6%
48
22.8%
44
21.7%
10
13.0%
3
20.5%
109
Joe Hogsett 34.2%
13
22.3%
52
22.3%
43
19.6%
9
39.1%
9
23.6%
126
Don't know if in district 10.5%
4
14.6%
34
14.0%
27
21.7%
10
13.0%
3
14.6%
78
Are you not going to be voting 15.8%
6
6.0%
14
9.8%
19
13.0%
6
17.4%
4
9.2%
49
Not applicable 5.3%
2
4.3%
10
3.6%
7
13.0%
6
4.3%
1
4.9%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
233
100.0%
193
100.0%
46
100.0%
23

533

Bookmark and Share