Middletown Area Study, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


RELPREF(Percentages are unweighted)

What is your religious preference?
  3) Christian
  2) Protestant
  6) None
  5) Other
  1) Catholic
  7) Don't know
  4) Jewish

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Christian 214 37.3% 37.3% 0.17
Protestant 248 43.2% 80.5% -0.60
None 49 8.5% 89.0% 2.47
Other 14 2.4% 91.5% 1.70
Catholic 40 7.0% 98.4% -1.36
Don't know 6 1.0% 99.5% 3.23
Jewish 3 .5% 100.0% 0.93

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Christian 31.8%
71
40.7%
143
37.3%
214
Protestant 39.9%
89
45.3%
159
43.2%
248
None 13.5%
30
5.4%
19
8.5%
49
Other 2.2%
5
2.6%
9
2.4%
14
Catholic 9.9%
22
5.1%
18
7.0%
40
Don't know 2.2%
5
0.3%
1
1.0%
6
Jewish 0.4%
1
0.6%
2
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
223
100.0%
351

574


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced or Separated Never married TOTAL
Christian 38.0%
120
41.9%
36
44.9%
31
26.5%
27
37.3%
214
Protestant 45.9%
145
50.0%
43
37.7%
26
32.4%
33
43.1%
247
None 6.3%
20
0.0%
0
15.9%
11
17.6%
18
8.6%
49
Other 1.6%
5
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
7.8%
8
2.4%
14
Catholic 6.6%
21
5.8%
5
1.4%
1
12.7%
13
7.0%
40
Don't know 0.9%
3
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
1.0%
6
Jewish 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
316
100.0%
86
100.0%
69
100.0%
102

573


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/Trade school College graduate Graduate school TOTAL
Christian 39.6%
40
44.6%
83
32.7%
52
32.9%
25
24.0%
12
37.1%
212
Protestant 46.5%
47
44.6%
83
39.0%
62
40.8%
31
50.0%
25
43.4%
248
None 5.0%
5
5.9%
11
11.3%
18
11.8%
9
12.0%
6
8.6%
49
Other 2.0%
2
1.1%
2
3.8%
6
3.9%
3
2.0%
1
2.4%
14
Catholic 4.0%
4
2.7%
5
11.9%
19
9.2%
7
10.0%
5
7.0%
40
Don't know 3.0%
3
1.1%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
6
Jewish 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.3%
1
2.0%
1
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
186
100.0%
159
100.0%
76
100.0%
50

572


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & over TOTAL
Christian 33.6%
40
44.0%
40
38.7%
29
37.5%
42
36.0%
63
37.4%
214
Protestant 29.4%
35
35.2%
32
41.3%
31
46.4%
52
55.4%
97
43.2%
247
None 19.3%
23
6.6%
6
9.3%
7
8.0%
9
1.7%
3
8.4%
48
Other 6.7%
8
2.2%
2
2.7%
2
0.9%
1
0.6%
1
2.4%
14
Catholic 10.1%
12
9.9%
9
6.7%
5
6.3%
7
4.0%
7
7.0%
40
Don't know 0.8%
1
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
1.1%
2
1.0%
6
Jewish 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
91
100.0%
75
100.0%
112
100.0%
175

572


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 10-20K 20-30K 30-50K 50K & up TOTAL
Christian 40.7%
46
33.7%
35
39.0%
32
42.2%
46
28.7%
29
36.9%
188
Protestant 41.6%
47
49.0%
51
41.5%
34
42.2%
46
43.6%
44
43.6%
222
None 10.6%
12
7.7%
8
9.8%
8
5.5%
6
9.9%
10
8.6%
44
Other 2.7%
3
4.8%
5
1.2%
1
2.8%
3
1.0%
1
2.6%
13
Catholic 3.5%
4
2.9%
3
8.5%
7
6.4%
7
12.9%
13
6.7%
34
Don't know 0.9%
1
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
1.0%
5
Jewish 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
2.0%
2
0.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
104
100.0%
82
100.0%
109
100.0%
101

509


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/Don't know TOTAL
Christian 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
214
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
37.3%
214
Protestant 0.0%
0
100.0%
248
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
43.2%
248
None 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
49
0.0%
0
8.5%
49
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
60.9%
14
2.4%
14
Catholic 100.0%
40
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.0%
40
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
26.1%
6
1.0%
6
Jewish 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.0%
3
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
248
100.0%
214
100.0%
49
100.0%
23

574

Bookmark and Share