Middletown Area Study, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


CHARISMA(Percentages are unweighted)

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO WERE PROTESTANT OR CHRISTIAN OR CATHOLIC: Is being Charismatic or Pentecostal, such as speaking in tongues, an important part of Christianity to you?
  2) No
  1) Yes
  5) Not applicable
  3) Not sure
  4) Don't know what being Charismatic or Pentecostal is

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 347 62.6% 62.6% -0.26
Yes 92 16.6% 79.2% -1.14
Not applicable 67 12.1% 91.3% 2.37
Not sure 39 7.0% 98.4% 0.61
Don't know what being Charismatic or Pentecostal is 9 1.6% 100.0% 1.49

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 61.1%
129
63.6%
218
62.6%
347
Yes 13.3%
28
18.7%
64
16.6%
92
Not applicable 18.5%
39
8.2%
28
12.1%
67
Not sure 5.7%
12
7.9%
27
7.0%
39
Don't know what being Charismatic or Pentecostal is 1.4%
3
1.7%
6
1.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
211
100.0%
343

554


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced or Separated Never married TOTAL
No 68.9%
210
61.0%
50
47.8%
32
54.5%
54
62.6%
346
Yes 16.1%
49
20.7%
17
20.9%
14
12.1%
12
16.6%
92
Not applicable 8.2%
25
1.2%
1
17.9%
12
29.3%
29
12.1%
67
Not sure 5.6%
17
14.6%
12
10.4%
7
3.0%
3
7.1%
39
Don't know what being Charismatic or Pentecostal is 1.3%
4
2.4%
2
3.0%
2
1.0%
1
1.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
82
100.0%
67
100.0%
99

553


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/Trade school College graduate Graduate school TOTAL
No 49.0%
48
64.3%
117
63.6%
98
70.4%
50
70.2%
33
62.7%
346
Yes 25.5%
25
18.7%
34
13.6%
21
8.5%
6
10.6%
5
16.5%
91
Not applicable 8.2%
8
7.1%
13
16.2%
25
18.3%
13
17.0%
8
12.1%
67
Not sure 14.3%
14
9.3%
17
4.5%
7
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
7.1%
39
Don't know what being Charismatic or Pentecostal is 3.1%
3
0.5%
1
1.9%
3
2.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
182
100.0%
154
100.0%
71
100.0%
47

552


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & over TOTAL
No 54.7%
64
66.3%
57
61.1%
44
61.3%
65
68.0%
117
62.7%
347
Yes 14.5%
17
15.1%
13
16.7%
12
18.9%
20
17.4%
30
16.6%
92
Not applicable 26.5%
31
10.5%
9
12.5%
9
8.5%
9
4.7%
8
11.9%
66
Not sure 2.6%
3
7.0%
6
6.9%
5
10.4%
11
8.1%
14
7.1%
39
Don't know what being Charismatic or Pentecostal is 1.7%
2
1.2%
1
2.8%
2
0.9%
1
1.7%
3
1.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
86
100.0%
72
100.0%
106
100.0%
172

553


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 10-20K 20-30K 30-50K 50K & up TOTAL
No 52.3%
57
67.0%
69
65.8%
52
68.6%
72
72.6%
69
65.0%
319
Yes 22.9%
25
10.7%
11
20.3%
16
17.1%
18
6.3%
6
15.5%
76
Not applicable 14.7%
16
11.7%
12
11.4%
9
8.6%
9
13.7%
13
12.0%
59
Not sure 9.2%
10
6.8%
7
2.5%
2
5.7%
6
7.4%
7
6.5%
32
Don't know what being Charismatic or Pentecostal is 0.9%
1
3.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
103
100.0%
79
100.0%
105
100.0%
95

491


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/Don't know TOTAL
No 91.2%
31
72.5%
174
65.7%
136
6.3%
3
13.0%
3
62.9%
347
Yes 8.8%
3
17.9%
43
22.2%
46
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
92
Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
93.8%
45
78.3%
18
11.8%
65
Not sure 0.0%
0
6.7%
16
10.1%
21
0.0%
0
8.7%
2
7.1%
39
Don't know what being Charismatic or Pentecostal is 0.0%
0
2.1%
5
1.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
240
100.0%
207
100.0%
48
100.0%
23

552

Bookmark and Share