Middletown Area Study, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


CHUCLASS(Percentages are unweighted)

Is the lay leadership of your church congregation mainly composed of:
  5) Professionals, like doctors or teachers
  6) Don't know
  1) Blue-collar workers
  2) White-collar service workers, like secretaries or salesmen
  4) Persons who own or manage their own business
  3) Middle-level managers, like department heads or executive assistants

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Professionals, like doctors or teachers 57 11.6% 11.6% 0.59
Don't know 187 38.2% 49.8% 1.06
Blue-collar workers 117 23.9% 73.7% -1.31
White-collar service workers, like secretaries or salesmen 76 15.5% 89.2% -0.83
Persons who own or manage their own business 8 1.6% 90.8% 0.11
Middle-level managers, like department heads or executive assistants 45 9.2% 100.0% -0.36

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Professionals, like doctors or teachers 10.6%
19
12.3%
38
11.6%
57
Don't know 37.8%
68
38.4%
119
38.2%
187
Blue-collar workers 25.0%
45
23.2%
72
23.9%
117
White-collar service workers, like secretaries or salesmen 15.0%
27
15.8%
49
15.5%
76
Persons who own or manage their own business 2.2%
4
1.3%
4
1.6%
8
Middle-level managers, like department heads or executive assistants 9.4%
17
9.0%
28
9.2%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
310

490


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced or Separated Never married TOTAL
Professionals, like doctors or teachers 11.5%
32
6.3%
5
7.1%
4
21.3%
16
11.7%
57
Don't know 37.4%
104
46.3%
37
46.4%
26
25.3%
19
38.0%
186
Blue-collar workers 23.4%
65
26.3%
21
23.2%
13
24.0%
18
23.9%
117
White-collar service workers, like secretaries or salesmen 16.2%
45
13.8%
11
14.3%
8
16.0%
12
15.5%
76
Persons who own or manage their own business 1.4%
4
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
4.0%
3
1.6%
8
Middle-level managers, like department heads or executive assistants 10.1%
28
6.3%
5
8.9%
5
9.3%
7
9.2%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
278
100.0%
80
100.0%
56
100.0%
75

489


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/Trade school College graduate Graduate school TOTAL
Professionals, like doctors or teachers 2.2%
2
7.9%
13
17.2%
22
13.8%
9
26.2%
11
11.7%
57
Don't know 47.2%
42
38.2%
63
39.8%
51
30.8%
20
23.8%
10
38.0%
186
Blue-collar workers 32.6%
29
28.5%
47
18.0%
23
20.0%
13
11.9%
5
23.9%
117
White-collar service workers, like secretaries or salesmen 11.2%
10
13.9%
23
15.6%
20
21.5%
14
21.4%
9
15.5%
76
Persons who own or manage their own business 0.0%
0
1.2%
2
2.3%
3
3.1%
2
2.4%
1
1.6%
8
Middle-level managers, like department heads or executive assistants 6.7%
6
10.3%
17
7.0%
9
10.8%
7
14.3%
6
9.2%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
165
100.0%
128
100.0%
65
100.0%
42

489


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & over TOTAL
Professionals, like doctors or teachers 20.9%
19
14.8%
12
12.3%
8
4.2%
4
8.9%
14
11.6%
57
Don't know 30.8%
28
35.8%
29
44.6%
29
34.7%
33
43.0%
68
38.2%
187
Blue-collar workers 25.3%
23
23.5%
19
18.5%
12
33.7%
32
19.6%
31
23.9%
117
White-collar service workers, like secretaries or salesmen 17.6%
16
11.1%
9
16.9%
11
13.7%
13
17.1%
27
15.5%
76
Persons who own or manage their own business 2.2%
2
2.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
1.9%
3
1.6%
8
Middle-level managers, like department heads or executive assistants 3.3%
3
12.3%
10
7.7%
5
12.6%
12
9.5%
15
9.2%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
81
100.0%
65
100.0%
95
100.0%
158

490


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 10-20K 20-30K 30-50K 50K & up TOTAL
Professionals, like doctors or teachers 14.1%
13
9.1%
8
7.4%
5
6.2%
6
24.1%
21
12.3%
53
Don't know 38.0%
35
38.6%
34
35.3%
24
42.3%
41
28.7%
25
36.8%
159
Blue-collar workers 26.1%
24
27.3%
24
23.5%
16
22.7%
22
18.4%
16
23.6%
102
White-collar service workers, like secretaries or salesmen 13.0%
12
13.6%
12
16.2%
11
18.6%
18
14.9%
13
15.3%
66
Persons who own or manage their own business 1.1%
1
3.4%
3
2.9%
2
1.0%
1
1.1%
1
1.9%
8
Middle-level managers, like department heads or executive assistants 7.6%
7
8.0%
7
14.7%
10
9.3%
9
12.6%
11
10.2%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
88
100.0%
68
100.0%
97
100.0%
87

432


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/Don't know TOTAL
Professionals, like doctors or teachers 10.3%
4
10.3%
23
12.7%
26
100.0%
1
14.3%
3
11.7%
57
Don't know 41.0%
16
35.0%
78
41.2%
84
0.0%
0
33.3%
7
37.9%
185
Blue-collar workers 17.9%
7
23.8%
53
24.5%
50
0.0%
0
33.3%
7
24.0%
117
White-collar service workers, like secretaries or salesmen 20.5%
8
19.7%
44
10.8%
22
0.0%
0
9.5%
2
15.6%
76
Persons who own or manage their own business 2.6%
1
1.8%
4
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
8
Middle-level managers, like department heads or executive assistants 7.7%
3
9.4%
21
9.3%
19
0.0%
0
9.5%
2
9.2%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
223
100.0%
204
100.0%
1
100.0%
21

488

Bookmark and Share