Middletown Area Study, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


RELEDUC(Percentages are unweighted)

'One purpose of religious education should be to gain a better understanding of non-Christian religions such as Islam, Buddhism and Hinduism.' Do you:
  4) Disagree
  3) Are you neutral
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  6) Don't know
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Disagree 134 23.7% 23.7% 0.87
Are you neutral 100 17.7% 41.3% 0.10
Strongly agree 67 11.8% 53.2% -1.45
Agree 209 36.9% 90.1% -0.67
Don't know 24 4.2% 94.3% 2.42
Strongly disagree 32 5.7% 100.0% 1.65

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Disagree 18.1%
40
27.2%
94
23.7%
134
Are you neutral 18.1%
40
17.4%
60
17.7%
100
Strongly agree 13.6%
30
10.7%
37
11.8%
67
Agree 42.1%
93
33.6%
116
36.9%
209
Don't know 2.3%
5
5.5%
19
4.2%
24
Strongly disagree 5.9%
13
5.5%
19
5.7%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
345

566


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced or Separated Never married TOTAL
Disagree 25.8%
80
22.4%
19
20.6%
14
19.6%
20
23.5%
133
Are you neutral 18.1%
56
20.0%
17
19.1%
13
13.7%
14
17.7%
100
Strongly agree 8.7%
27
10.6%
9
13.2%
9
21.6%
22
11.9%
67
Agree 37.4%
116
32.9%
28
35.3%
24
40.2%
41
37.0%
209
Don't know 4.2%
13
8.2%
7
2.9%
2
2.0%
2
4.2%
24
Strongly disagree 5.8%
18
5.9%
5
8.8%
6
2.9%
3
5.7%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
310
100.0%
85
100.0%
68
100.0%
102

565


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/Trade school College graduate Graduate school TOTAL
Disagree 20.2%
20
27.2%
50
23.2%
36
23.7%
18
20.0%
10
23.8%
134
Are you neutral 22.2%
22
23.9%
44
16.1%
25
7.9%
6
6.0%
3
17.7%
100
Strongly agree 12.1%
12
7.1%
13
13.5%
21
19.7%
15
12.0%
6
11.9%
67
Agree 24.2%
24
32.1%
59
41.9%
65
47.4%
36
48.0%
24
36.9%
208
Don't know 10.1%
10
4.3%
8
1.9%
3
0.0%
0
6.0%
3
4.3%
24
Strongly disagree 11.1%
11
5.4%
10
3.2%
5
1.3%
1
8.0%
4
5.5%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
184
100.0%
155
100.0%
76
100.0%
50

564


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & over TOTAL
Disagree 18.8%
22
30.8%
28
20.3%
15
27.7%
31
22.4%
38
23.8%
134
Are you neutral 17.9%
21
19.8%
18
14.9%
11
10.7%
12
21.8%
37
17.6%
99
Strongly agree 16.2%
19
7.7%
7
17.6%
13
17.0%
19
5.3%
9
11.9%
67
Agree 42.7%
50
35.2%
32
43.2%
32
31.3%
35
34.7%
59
36.9%
208
Don't know 1.7%
2
2.2%
2
1.4%
1
4.5%
5
8.2%
14
4.3%
24
Strongly disagree 2.6%
3
4.4%
4
2.7%
2
8.9%
10
7.6%
13
5.7%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
91
100.0%
74
100.0%
112
100.0%
170

564


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 10-20K 20-30K 30-50K 50K & up TOTAL
Disagree 14.5%
16
20.8%
21
33.3%
27
33.9%
37
19.0%
19
24.0%
120
Are you neutral 20.0%
22
21.8%
22
12.3%
10
19.3%
21
17.0%
17
18.4%
92
Strongly agree 17.3%
19
11.9%
12
4.9%
4
9.2%
10
13.0%
13
11.6%
58
Agree 30.9%
34
35.6%
36
38.3%
31
33.0%
36
44.0%
44
36.1%
181
Don't know 8.2%
9
5.0%
5
6.2%
5
0.9%
1
1.0%
1
4.2%
21
Strongly disagree 9.1%
10
5.0%
5
4.9%
4
3.7%
4
6.0%
6
5.8%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
101
100.0%
81
100.0%
109
100.0%
100

501


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/Don't know TOTAL
Disagree 25.0%
10
24.4%
60
26.4%
55
10.6%
5
13.0%
3
23.6%
133
Are you neutral 20.0%
8
19.1%
47
17.3%
36
8.5%
4
21.7%
5
17.7%
100
Strongly agree 15.0%
6
9.3%
23
10.6%
22
29.8%
14
8.7%
2
11.9%
67
Agree 35.0%
14
37.8%
93
33.2%
69
42.6%
20
52.2%
12
36.9%
208
Don't know 0.0%
0
4.5%
11
5.8%
12
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
4.3%
24
Strongly disagree 5.0%
2
4.9%
12
6.7%
14
6.4%
3
4.3%
1
5.7%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
246
100.0%
208
100.0%
47
100.0%
23

564

Bookmark and Share