Middletown Area Study, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


TRUTH(Percentages are unweighted)

The church is led by a pastor who is certain that what he teaches is the truth. Is this:
  1) Very important if you had to select a new church
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Not important at all
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important if you had to select a new church 381 66.5% 66.5% -0.63
Somewhat important 124 21.6% 88.1% 0.69
Not important at all 55 9.6% 97.7% 2.00
Don't know 13 2.3% 100.0% 3.32

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important if you had to select a new church 58.6%
130
71.5%
251
66.5%
381
Somewhat important 22.5%
50
21.1%
74
21.6%
124
Not important at all 15.3%
34
6.0%
21
9.6%
55
Don't know 3.6%
8
1.4%
5
2.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
351

573


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced or Separated Never married TOTAL
Very important if you had to select a new church 70.3%
220
67.4%
58
67.1%
47
53.4%
55
66.4%
380
Somewhat important 18.8%
59
26.7%
23
20.0%
14
27.2%
28
21.7%
124
Not important at all 8.6%
27
4.7%
4
10.0%
7
16.5%
17
9.6%
55
Don't know 2.2%
7
1.2%
1
2.9%
2
2.9%
3
2.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
86
100.0%
70
100.0%
103

572


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/Trade school College graduate Graduate school TOTAL
Very important if you had to select a new church 77.2%
78
75.3%
140
60.8%
96
56.6%
43
44.0%
22
66.4%
379
Somewhat important 14.9%
15
17.2%
32
29.1%
46
21.1%
16
30.0%
15
21.7%
124
Not important at all 6.9%
7
7.0%
13
8.2%
13
18.4%
14
16.0%
8
9.6%
55
Don't know 1.0%
1
0.5%
1
1.9%
3
3.9%
3
10.0%
5
2.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
186
100.0%
158
100.0%
76
100.0%
50

571


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & over TOTAL
Very important if you had to select a new church 62.5%
75
68.1%
62
67.6%
50
69.9%
79
66.5%
115
66.7%
381
Somewhat important 25.0%
30
24.2%
22
14.9%
11
17.7%
20
23.1%
40
21.5%
123
Not important at all 10.8%
13
5.5%
5
13.5%
10
9.7%
11
8.7%
15
9.5%
54
Don't know 1.7%
2
2.2%
2
4.1%
3
2.7%
3
1.7%
3
2.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
91
100.0%
74
100.0%
113
100.0%
173

571


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 10-20K 20-30K 30-50K 50K & up TOTAL
Very important if you had to select a new church 69.0%
78
67.3%
70
65.9%
54
70.4%
76
57.0%
57
66.1%
335
Somewhat important 19.5%
22
26.0%
27
20.7%
17
20.4%
22
22.0%
22
21.7%
110
Not important at all 8.8%
10
6.7%
7
12.2%
10
7.4%
8
16.0%
16
10.1%
51
Don't know 2.7%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
1.9%
2
5.0%
5
2.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
104
100.0%
82
100.0%
108
100.0%
100

507


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/Don't know TOTAL
Very important if you had to select a new church 45.0%
18
67.7%
168
76.4%
162
39.6%
19
52.2%
12
66.4%
379
Somewhat important 30.0%
12
22.2%
55
17.9%
38
27.1%
13
26.1%
6
21.7%
124
Not important at all 25.0%
10
8.1%
20
5.7%
12
22.9%
11
8.7%
2
9.6%
55
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.0%
5
0.0%
0
10.4%
5
13.0%
3
2.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
248
100.0%
212
100.0%
48
100.0%
23

571

Bookmark and Share