Middletown Area Study, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


APPEAR(Percentages are unweighted)

It may be considered old-fashioned by some, but having a decent, respectable appearance is still the mark of a gentleman and, especially, a lady. Do you:
  1) Strongly agree
  5) Strongly disagree
  2) Agree
  4) Disagree
  3) Are you neutral
  6) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 234 40.6% 40.6% -0.89
Strongly disagree 6 1.0% 41.7% 3.34
Agree 258 44.8% 86.5% 0.17
Disagree 39 6.8% 93.2% 2.28
Are you neutral 36 6.3% 99.5% 1.22
Don't know 3 .5% 100.0% 4.40

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 32.6%
73
45.7%
161
40.6%
234
Strongly disagree 1.3%
3
0.9%
3
1.0%
6
Agree 49.6%
111
41.8%
147
44.8%
258
Disagree 6.7%
15
6.8%
24
6.8%
39
Are you neutral 9.4%
21
4.3%
15
6.3%
36
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.6%
2
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
224
100.0%
352

576


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced or Separated Never married TOTAL
Strongly agree 42.1%
133
48.8%
42
42.9%
30
27.2%
28
40.5%
233
Strongly disagree 0.3%
1
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
3.9%
4
1.0%
6
Agree 45.3%
143
37.2%
32
42.9%
30
51.5%
53
44.9%
258
Disagree 6.0%
19
7.0%
6
7.1%
5
8.7%
9
6.8%
39
Are you neutral 5.7%
18
4.7%
4
7.1%
5
8.7%
9
6.3%
36
Don't know 0.6%
2
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
316
100.0%
86
100.0%
70
100.0%
103

575


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/Trade school College graduate Graduate school TOTAL
Strongly agree 53.5%
54
46.5%
87
36.3%
58
30.3%
23
22.0%
11
40.6%
233
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
5
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
1.0%
6
Agree 34.7%
35
45.5%
85
44.4%
71
50.0%
38
56.0%
28
44.8%
257
Disagree 5.9%
6
3.2%
6
8.8%
14
11.8%
9
8.0%
4
6.8%
39
Are you neutral 5.9%
6
4.8%
9
5.6%
9
7.9%
6
12.0%
6
6.3%
36
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
187
100.0%
160
100.0%
76
100.0%
50

574


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & over TOTAL
Strongly agree 27.5%
33
27.5%
25
38.7%
29
47.8%
54
52.6%
92
40.6%
233
Strongly disagree 3.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
1.0%
6
Agree 53.3%
64
60.4%
55
41.3%
31
38.9%
44
36.0%
63
44.8%
257
Disagree 7.5%
9
4.4%
4
13.3%
10
6.2%
7
5.1%
9
6.8%
39
Are you neutral 8.3%
10
7.7%
7
6.7%
5
7.1%
8
3.4%
6
6.3%
36
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
3
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
91
100.0%
75
100.0%
113
100.0%
175

574


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 10-20K 20-30K 30-50K 50K & up TOTAL
Strongly agree 42.5%
48
41.9%
44
42.7%
35
32.1%
35
37.6%
38
39.2%
200
Strongly disagree 1.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
0.8%
4
Agree 42.5%
48
44.8%
47
47.6%
39
49.5%
54
46.5%
47
46.1%
235
Disagree 7.1%
8
4.8%
5
4.9%
4
11.0%
12
6.9%
7
7.1%
36
Are you neutral 6.2%
7
8.6%
9
3.7%
3
7.3%
8
6.9%
7
6.7%
34
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
105
100.0%
82
100.0%
109
100.0%
101

510


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/Don't know TOTAL
Strongly agree 37.5%
15
40.3%
100
46.3%
99
28.6%
14
21.7%
5
40.6%
233
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
13.0%
3
1.0%
6
Agree 37.5%
15
46.0%
114
44.9%
96
49.0%
24
34.8%
8
44.8%
257
Disagree 12.5%
5
6.5%
16
3.7%
8
14.3%
7
13.0%
3
6.8%
39
Are you neutral 12.5%
5
6.0%
15
4.2%
9
8.2%
4
13.0%
3
6.3%
36
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
248
100.0%
214
100.0%
49
100.0%
23

574

Bookmark and Share