Middletown Area Study, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


SPORSPEC(Percentages are unweighted)

How active would you say that you are in sports as a spectator? Are you:
  4) Very active
  3) Fairly active
  1) Not at all active
  2) Not very active

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very active 133 23.1% 23.1% 1.34
Fairly active 181 31.4% 54.5% 0.43
Not at all active 140 24.3% 78.8% -1.40
Not very active 122 21.2% 100.0% -0.49

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very active 32.6%
73
17.0%
60
23.1%
133
Fairly active 26.3%
59
34.7%
122
31.4%
181
Not at all active 16.5%
37
29.3%
103
24.3%
140
Not very active 24.6%
55
19.0%
67
21.2%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
224
100.0%
352

576


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced or Separated Never married TOTAL
Very active 22.8%
72
7.0%
6
30.0%
21
33.0%
34
23.1%
133
Fairly active 35.1%
111
27.9%
24
20.0%
14
31.1%
32
31.5%
181
Not at all active 21.5%
68
39.5%
34
27.1%
19
17.5%
18
24.2%
139
Not very active 20.6%
65
25.6%
22
22.9%
16
18.4%
19
21.2%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
316
100.0%
86
100.0%
70
100.0%
103

575


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/Trade school College graduate Graduate school TOTAL
Very active 13.9%
14
23.5%
44
26.9%
43
25.0%
19
26.0%
13
23.2%
133
Fairly active 22.8%
23
36.4%
68
29.4%
47
34.2%
26
32.0%
16
31.4%
180
Not at all active 47.5%
48
17.1%
32
22.5%
36
15.8%
12
22.0%
11
24.2%
139
Not very active 15.8%
16
23.0%
43
21.3%
34
25.0%
19
20.0%
10
21.3%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
187
100.0%
160
100.0%
76
100.0%
50

574


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & over TOTAL
Very active 30.8%
37
19.8%
18
25.3%
19
31.0%
35
13.1%
23
23.0%
132
Fairly active 38.3%
46
40.7%
37
26.7%
20
24.8%
28
28.6%
50
31.5%
181
Not at all active 16.7%
20
15.4%
14
22.7%
17
24.8%
28
34.3%
60
24.2%
139
Not very active 14.2%
17
24.2%
22
25.3%
19
19.5%
22
24.0%
42
21.3%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
91
100.0%
75
100.0%
113
100.0%
175

574


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 10-20K 20-30K 30-50K 50K & up TOTAL
Very active 24.8%
28
18.1%
19
23.2%
19
19.3%
21
37.6%
38
24.5%
125
Fairly active 23.9%
27
39.0%
41
31.7%
26
37.6%
41
23.8%
24
31.2%
159
Not at all active 30.1%
34
21.9%
23
25.6%
21
18.3%
20
18.8%
19
22.9%
117
Not very active 21.2%
24
21.0%
22
19.5%
16
24.8%
27
19.8%
20
21.4%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
105
100.0%
82
100.0%
109
100.0%
101

510


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/Don't know TOTAL
Very active 35.0%
14
18.1%
45
27.6%
59
20.4%
10
17.4%
4
23.0%
132
Fairly active 27.5%
11
34.7%
86
28.5%
61
24.5%
12
43.5%
10
31.4%
180
Not at all active 15.0%
6
25.4%
63
22.0%
47
32.7%
16
34.8%
8
24.4%
140
Not very active 22.5%
9
21.8%
54
22.0%
47
22.4%
11
4.3%
1
21.3%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
248
100.0%
214
100.0%
49
100.0%
23

574

Bookmark and Share