Middletown Area Study, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


PLAYS(Percentages are unweighted)

How often do you attend plays or concerts? Do you attend:
  2) Seldom
  4) Often
  1) Never
  3) Frequently

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Seldom 266 46.2% 46.2% -0.04
Often 51 8.9% 55.0% 2.19
Never 169 29.3% 84.4% -1.16
Frequently 90 15.6% 100.0% 1.07

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Seldom 51.8%
116
42.6%
150
46.2%
266
Often 12.1%
27
6.8%
24
8.9%
51
Never 22.8%
51
33.5%
118
29.3%
169
Frequently 13.4%
30
17.0%
60
15.6%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
224
100.0%
352

576


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced or Separated Never married TOTAL
Seldom 51.9%
164
33.7%
29
45.7%
32
39.8%
41
46.3%
266
Often 5.7%
18
4.7%
4
4.3%
3
25.2%
26
8.9%
51
Never 28.5%
90
52.3%
45
27.1%
19
13.6%
14
29.2%
168
Frequently 13.9%
44
9.3%
8
22.9%
16
21.4%
22
15.7%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
316
100.0%
86
100.0%
70
100.0%
103

575


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/Trade school College graduate Graduate school TOTAL
Seldom 32.7%
33
48.7%
91
46.3%
74
51.3%
39
56.0%
28
46.2%
265
Often 3.0%
3
5.3%
10
12.5%
20
15.8%
12
12.0%
6
8.9%
51
Never 59.4%
60
31.6%
59
23.1%
37
7.9%
6
12.0%
6
29.3%
168
Frequently 5.0%
5
14.4%
27
18.1%
29
25.0%
19
20.0%
10
15.7%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
187
100.0%
160
100.0%
76
100.0%
50

574


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & over TOTAL
Seldom 45.0%
54
58.2%
53
60.0%
45
41.6%
47
37.7%
66
46.2%
265
Often 19.2%
23
3.3%
3
5.3%
4
9.7%
11
5.7%
10
8.9%
51
Never 17.5%
21
23.1%
21
17.3%
13
33.6%
38
42.9%
75
29.3%
168
Frequently 18.3%
22
15.4%
14
17.3%
13
15.0%
17
13.7%
24
15.7%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
91
100.0%
75
100.0%
113
100.0%
175

574


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 10-20K 20-30K 30-50K 50K & up TOTAL
Seldom 35.4%
40
48.6%
51
46.3%
38
53.2%
58
53.5%
54
47.3%
241
Often 13.3%
15
4.8%
5
6.1%
5
8.3%
9
11.9%
12
9.0%
46
Never 38.9%
44
32.4%
34
24.4%
20
20.2%
22
15.8%
16
26.7%
136
Frequently 12.4%
14
14.3%
15
23.2%
19
18.3%
20
18.8%
19
17.1%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
105
100.0%
82
100.0%
109
100.0%
101

510


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/Don't know TOTAL
Seldom 55.0%
22
45.6%
113
46.3%
99
46.9%
23
34.8%
8
46.2%
265
Often 12.5%
5
8.5%
21
5.6%
12
10.2%
5
34.8%
8
8.9%
51
Never 20.0%
8
29.0%
72
34.1%
73
22.4%
11
17.4%
4
29.3%
168
Frequently 12.5%
5
16.9%
42
14.0%
30
20.4%
10
13.0%
3
15.7%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
248
100.0%
214
100.0%
49
100.0%
23

574

Bookmark and Share