Middletown Area Study, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


WATCHTV(Percentages are unweighted)

How often are you involved in watching television? Are you involved:
  3) Some
  4) A great deal
  2) Not very much
  1) Not at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Some 280 48.6% 48.6% -0.02
A great deal 162 28.1% 76.7% 1.26
Not very much 117 20.3% 97.0% -1.31
Not at all 17 3.0% 100.0% -2.60

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Some 50.4%
113
47.4%
167
48.6%
280
A great deal 29.0%
65
27.6%
97
28.1%
162
Not very much 16.1%
36
23.0%
81
20.3%
117
Not at all 4.5%
10
2.0%
7
3.0%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
224
100.0%
352

576


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced or Separated Never married TOTAL
Some 53.2%
168
34.9%
30
44.3%
31
49.5%
51
48.7%
280
A great deal 25.0%
79
41.9%
36
32.9%
23
22.3%
23
28.0%
161
Not very much 20.3%
64
22.1%
19
20.0%
14
19.4%
20
20.3%
117
Not at all 1.6%
5
1.2%
1
2.9%
2
8.7%
9
3.0%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
316
100.0%
86
100.0%
70
100.0%
103

575


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/Trade school College graduate Graduate school TOTAL
Some 45.5%
46
42.2%
79
49.4%
79
57.9%
44
62.0%
31
48.6%
279
A great deal 40.6%
41
36.4%
68
24.4%
39
11.8%
9
10.0%
5
28.2%
162
Not very much 10.9%
11
19.8%
37
21.9%
35
27.6%
21
24.0%
12
20.2%
116
Not at all 3.0%
3
1.6%
3
4.4%
7
2.6%
2
4.0%
2
3.0%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
187
100.0%
160
100.0%
76
100.0%
50

574


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & over TOTAL
Some 51.7%
62
51.6%
47
50.7%
38
50.4%
57
42.9%
75
48.6%
279
A great deal 20.8%
25
20.9%
19
21.3%
16
31.0%
35
37.7%
66
28.0%
161
Not very much 22.5%
27
24.2%
22
24.0%
18
15.9%
18
18.3%
32
20.4%
117
Not at all 5.0%
6
3.3%
3
4.0%
3
2.7%
3
1.1%
2
3.0%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
91
100.0%
75
100.0%
113
100.0%
175

574


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 10-20K 20-30K 30-50K 50K & up TOTAL
Some 46.9%
53
42.9%
45
46.3%
38
56.9%
62
56.4%
57
50.0%
255
A great deal 32.7%
37
35.2%
37
25.6%
21
18.3%
20
18.8%
19
26.3%
134
Not very much 15.9%
18
20.0%
21
26.8%
22
22.9%
25
20.8%
21
21.0%
107
Not at all 4.4%
5
1.9%
2
1.2%
1
1.8%
2
4.0%
4
2.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
105
100.0%
82
100.0%
109
100.0%
101

510


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/Don't know TOTAL
Some 65.0%
26
46.0%
114
50.9%
109
42.9%
21
43.5%
10
48.8%
280
A great deal 17.5%
7
31.9%
79
25.7%
55
32.7%
16
13.0%
3
27.9%
160
Not very much 12.5%
5
20.2%
50
20.1%
43
24.5%
12
30.4%
7
20.4%
117
Not at all 5.0%
2
2.0%
5
3.3%
7
0.0%
0
13.0%
3
3.0%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
248
100.0%
214
100.0%
49
100.0%
23

574

Bookmark and Share