Middletown Area Study, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


I-SEX(Percentages are unweighted)

Sex of respondent: (for use with on-line analysis)
  2) Female
  1) Male

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Female 352 61.1% 61.1% 0.80
Male 224 38.9% 100.0% -1.25

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Female 0.0%
0
100.0%
352
61.1%
352
Male 100.0%
224
0.0%
0
38.9%
224
TOTAL 100.0%
224
100.0%
352

576


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced or Separated Never married TOTAL
Female 60.4%
191
83.7%
72
64.3%
45
41.7%
43
61.0%
351
Male 39.6%
125
16.3%
14
35.7%
25
58.3%
60
39.0%
224
TOTAL 100.0%
316
100.0%
86
100.0%
70
100.0%
103

575


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/Trade school College graduate Graduate school TOTAL
Female 64.4%
65
68.4%
128
58.8%
94
53.9%
41
46.0%
23
61.1%
351
Male 35.6%
36
31.6%
59
41.3%
66
46.1%
35
54.0%
27
38.9%
223
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
187
100.0%
160
100.0%
76
100.0%
50

574


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & over TOTAL
Female 49.2%
59
56.0%
51
64.0%
48
58.4%
66
72.0%
126
61.0%
350
Male 50.8%
61
44.0%
40
36.0%
27
41.6%
47
28.0%
49
39.0%
224
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
91
100.0%
75
100.0%
113
100.0%
175

574


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 10-20K 20-30K 30-50K 50K & up TOTAL
Female 66.4%
75
61.0%
64
67.1%
55
57.8%
63
43.6%
44
59.0%
301
Male 33.6%
38
39.0%
41
32.9%
27
42.2%
46
56.4%
57
41.0%
209
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
105
100.0%
82
100.0%
109
100.0%
101

510


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/Don't know TOTAL
Female 45.0%
18
64.1%
159
66.8%
143
38.8%
19
52.2%
12
61.1%
351
Male 55.0%
22
35.9%
89
33.2%
71
61.2%
30
47.8%
11
38.9%
223
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
248
100.0%
214
100.0%
49
100.0%
23

574

Bookmark and Share