Middletown Area Study, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


I-MARITAL(Percentages are unweighted)

Are you currently married, widowed, separated, divorced, or have you never been married? (recoded for use with on-line analysis)
  1) Married
  4) Never married
  3) Divorced or Separated
  2) Widowed

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Married 316 55.0% 55.0% -0.79
Never married 103 17.9% 72.9% 1.76
Divorced or Separated 70 12.2% 85.0% 0.91
Widowed 86 15.0% 100.0% 0.06

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Married 55.8%
125
54.4%
191
55.0%
316
Never married 26.8%
60
12.3%
43
17.9%
103
Divorced or Separated 11.2%
25
12.8%
45
12.2%
70
Widowed 6.3%
14
20.5%
72
15.0%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
224
100.0%
351

575


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced or Separated Never married TOTAL
Married 100.0%
316
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
55.0%
316
Never married 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
103
17.9%
103
Divorced or Separated 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
70
0.0%
0
12.2%
70
Widowed 0.0%
0
100.0%
86
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.0%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
316
100.0%
86
100.0%
70
100.0%
103

575


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/Trade school College graduate Graduate school TOTAL
Married 47.5%
48
61.5%
115
45.9%
73
56.6%
43
72.0%
36
55.0%
315
Never married 8.9%
9
10.7%
20
32.7%
52
21.1%
16
12.0%
6
18.0%
103
Divorced or Separated 12.9%
13
10.7%
20
13.8%
22
14.5%
11
8.0%
4
12.2%
70
Widowed 30.7%
31
17.1%
32
7.5%
12
7.9%
6
8.0%
4
14.8%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
187
100.0%
159
100.0%
76
100.0%
50

573


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & over TOTAL
Married 23.3%
28
72.5%
66
73.3%
55
70.8%
80
50.0%
87
55.1%
316
Never married 70.0%
84
4.4%
4
4.0%
3
5.3%
6
2.9%
5
17.8%
102
Divorced or Separated 6.7%
8
20.9%
19
21.3%
16
14.2%
16
6.3%
11
12.2%
70
Widowed 0.0%
0
2.2%
2
1.3%
1
9.7%
11
40.8%
71
14.8%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
91
100.0%
75
100.0%
113
100.0%
174

573


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 10-20K 20-30K 30-50K 50K & up TOTAL
Married 17.7%
20
46.7%
49
64.6%
53
77.1%
84
80.2%
81
56.3%
287
Never married 43.4%
49
11.4%
12
11.0%
9
9.2%
10
10.9%
11
17.8%
91
Divorced or Separated 15.9%
18
21.9%
23
12.2%
10
8.3%
9
5.0%
5
12.7%
65
Widowed 23.0%
26
20.0%
21
12.2%
10
5.5%
6
4.0%
4
13.1%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
105
100.0%
82
100.0%
109
100.0%
101

510


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/Don't know TOTAL
Married 52.5%
21
58.7%
145
56.1%
120
40.8%
20
43.5%
10
55.1%
316
Never married 32.5%
13
13.4%
33
12.6%
27
36.7%
18
47.8%
11
17.8%
102
Divorced or Separated 2.5%
1
10.5%
26
14.5%
31
22.4%
11
0.0%
0
12.0%
69
Widowed 12.5%
5
17.4%
43
16.8%
36
0.0%
0
8.7%
2
15.0%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
247
100.0%
214
100.0%
49
100.0%
23

573

Bookmark and Share