Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


TT12 (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

How important are each of the following in influencing you to visit attractions and events?
  1) Very important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Not important
  4) Not at all important
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very important 157 12.2% 12.2%
Somewhat important 606 47.3% 59.5%
Not important 400 31.2% 90.7%
Not at all important 114 8.9% 99.6%
Don't know 4 .3% 99.9%
Refused 1 .1% 100%
Missing 599
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19 to 24 25 to 34 35 to 44 45 to 54 55 to 64 65+ TOTAL
Very important 4.5%
8
8.9%
25
9.7%
25
10.9%
19
20.9%
31
19.9%
49
12.2%
157
Somewhat important 51.1%
90
47.7%
134
51.4%
133
48.0%
84
45.3%
67
40.2%
99
47.2%
607
Not important 34.1%
60
33.1%
93
28.6%
74
33.7%
59
25.7%
38
30.9%
76
31.1%
400
Not at all important 10.2%
18
10.3%
29
10.4%
27
6.9%
12
7.4%
11
7.3%
18
8.9%
115
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.7%
1
1.2%
3
0.4%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
281
100.0%
259
100.0%
175
100.0%
148
100.0%
246

1285


Education (I-EDUC)

No diploma High school diploma/GED Some college but no degree Technical/associate/junior college (two-year, LPN) Bachelor's degree (four-year, BA, BS, RN) Graduate degree (masters, MA, doctorate, PhD) TOTAL
Very important 12.0%
12
11.8%
58
11.8%
32
14.5%
19
10.0%
19
16.7%
16
12.2%
156
Somewhat important 45.0%
45
47.7%
235
46.5%
126
44.3%
58
53.7%
102
41.7%
40
47.3%
606
Not important 33.0%
33
30.2%
149
31.7%
86
31.3%
41
30.5%
58
35.4%
34
31.3%
401
Not at all important 8.0%
8
10.1%
50
10.0%
27
9.9%
13
5.8%
11
5.2%
5
8.9%
114
Don't know 1.0%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.2%
3
Refused 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
493
100.0%
271
100.0%
131
100.0%
190
100.0%
96

1281


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very important 11.9%
144
6.3%
2
27.5%
11
12.3%
157
Somewhat important 47.9%
578
43.8%
14
30.0%
12
47.3%
604
Not important 30.8%
372
37.5%
12
35.0%
14
31.1%
398
Not at all important 8.9%
107
12.5%
4
7.5%
3
8.9%
114
Don't know 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1206
100.0%
32
100.0%
40

1278


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 12.0%
72
12.3%
84
12.2%
156
Somewhat important 45.3%
272
49.0%
334
47.3%
606
Not important 32.5%
195
30.1%
205
31.2%
400
Not at all important 9.8%
59
8.1%
55
8.9%
114
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.4%
3
0.3%
4
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
600
100.0%
681

1281



Bookmark and Share