Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


SPAN (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

Are you: read choices
  1) Mexican, Mexican-American, Chicano
  2) Puerto Rican
  3) Cuban
  4) Spanish
  5) Or some other national origin

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Mexican, Mexican-American, Chicano 38 74.5% 74.5%
Puerto Rican 1 2% 76.5%
Cuban 1 2% 78.5%
Spanish 4 7.8% 86.3%
Or some other national origin 7 13.7% 100%
Missing 1835
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19 to 24 25 to 34 35 to 44 45 to 54 55 to 64 65+ TOTAL
Mexican, Mexican-American, Chicano 81.8%
9
64.7%
11
72.7%
8
80.0%
4
80.0%
4
100.0%
2
74.5%
38
Puerto Rican 0.0%
0
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
Cuban 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
Spanish 0.0%
0
5.9%
1
18.2%
2
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
7.8%
4
Or some other national origin 18.2%
2
23.5%
4
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
17
100.0%
11
100.0%
5
100.0%
5
100.0%
2

51


Education (I-EDUC)

No diploma High school diploma/GED Some college but no degree Technical/associate/junior college (two-year, LPN) Bachelor's degree (four-year, BA, BS, RN) Graduate degree (masters, MA, doctorate, PhD) TOTAL
Mexican, Mexican-American, Chicano 75.0%
15
87.5%
7
54.5%
6
100.0%
2
100.0%
7
33.3%
1
74.5%
38
Puerto Rican 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
2.0%
1
Cuban 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
2.0%
1
Spanish 5.0%
1
0.0%
0
27.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.8%
4
Or some other national origin 20.0%
4
12.5%
1
18.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
11
100.0%
2
100.0%
7
100.0%
3

51


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Mexican, Mexican-American, Chicano 61.1%
11
0.0%
0
81.8%
27
74.5%
38
Puerto Rican 5.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
Cuban 5.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
Spanish 22.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.8%
4
Or some other national origin 5.6%
1
0.0%
0
18.2%
6
13.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
0
100.0%
33

51


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Mexican, Mexican-American, Chicano 81.5%
22
66.7%
16
74.5%
38
Puerto Rican 3.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
Cuban 3.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
Spanish 7.4%
2
8.3%
2
7.8%
4
Or some other national origin 3.7%
1
25.0%
6
13.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
24

51



Bookmark and Share