Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


LAW1 (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

In the last 12 months, did you have any contact with a Nebraska Conservation officer or game warden?
  1) Yes
  5) No
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 139 15% 15%
No 788 84.8% 99.8%
Don't know 2 .2% 100%
Missing 964
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19 to 24 25 to 34 35 to 44 45 to 54 55 to 64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 12.0%
15
20.4%
46
19.9%
36
14.0%
16
14.0%
15
6.8%
12
15.1%
140
No 88.0%
110
79.6%
180
80.1%
145
85.1%
97
86.0%
92
93.2%
164
84.8%
788
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
226
100.0%
181
100.0%
114
100.0%
107
100.0%
176

929


Education (I-EDUC)

No diploma High school diploma/GED Some college but no degree Technical/associate/junior college (two-year, LPN) Bachelor's degree (four-year, BA, BS, RN) Graduate degree (masters, MA, doctorate, PhD) TOTAL
Yes 10.6%
7
12.8%
46
15.9%
32
21.9%
21
14.5%
21
18.0%
11
14.9%
138
No 89.4%
59
86.7%
312
84.1%
169
78.1%
75
85.5%
124
82.0%
50
84.9%
789
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
360
100.0%
201
100.0%
96
100.0%
145
100.0%
61

929


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 15.8%
137
0.0%
0
3.3%
1
14.9%
138
No 84.0%
729
100.0%
27
96.7%
29
84.9%
785
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
868
100.0%
27
100.0%
30

925


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 21.7%
96
8.8%
43
15.0%
139
No 78.1%
345
91.2%
443
84.9%
788
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
442
100.0%
486

928



Bookmark and Share