Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


NL9 (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

Expanded online computer information service
  1) Very useful
  2) Useful
  3) Not useful
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very useful 36 6% 6%
Useful 127 21.1% 27.1%
Not useful 428 71.2% 98.3%
Don't know 10 1.7% 100%
Missing 1284
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19 to 24 25 to 34 35 to 44 45 to 54 55 to 64 65+ TOTAL
Very useful 7.9%
6
7.4%
11
11.1%
13
4.3%
3
1.4%
1
1.7%
2
6.0%
36
Useful 35.5%
27
29.5%
44
18.8%
22
21.7%
15
18.3%
13
4.3%
5
21.0%
126
Not useful 56.6%
43
61.1%
91
66.7%
78
72.5%
50
78.9%
56
93.2%
109
71.3%
427
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.0%
3
3.4%
4
1.4%
1
1.4%
1
0.9%
1
1.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
149
100.0%
117
100.0%
69
100.0%
71
100.0%
117

599


Education (I-EDUC)

No diploma High school diploma/GED Some college but no degree Technical/associate/junior college (two-year, LPN) Bachelor's degree (four-year, BA, BS, RN) Graduate degree (masters, MA, doctorate, PhD) TOTAL
Very useful 0.0%
0
4.2%
10
9.1%
12
5.5%
3
8.4%
8
7.5%
3
6.0%
36
Useful 7.3%
3
15.1%
36
25.8%
34
27.3%
15
29.5%
28
27.5%
11
21.1%
127
Not useful 85.4%
35
79.9%
191
63.6%
84
61.8%
34
61.1%
58
65.0%
26
71.1%
428
Don't know 7.3%
3
0.8%
2
1.5%
2
5.5%
3
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
239
100.0%
132
100.0%
55
100.0%
95
100.0%
40

602


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very useful 5.3%
30
21.1%
4
13.3%
2
6.0%
36
Useful 20.2%
114
47.4%
9
26.7%
4
21.2%
127
Not useful 73.4%
414
31.6%
6
33.3%
5
71.1%
425
Don't know 1.1%
6
0.0%
0
26.7%
4
1.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
564
100.0%
19
100.0%
15

598


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very useful 5.9%
17
6.1%
19
6.0%
36
Useful 24.7%
71
17.6%
55
21.0%
126
Not useful 68.1%
196
74.1%
232
71.2%
428
Don't know 1.4%
4
2.2%
7
1.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
288
100.0%
313

601



Bookmark and Share