Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


NL14 (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

Would you consider subscribing to Nebraskaland if it contained more stories and information about nature and wildlife
  1) Yes
  5) No
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 217 50.6% 50.6%
No 199 46.4% 97%
Don't know 13 3% 100%
Missing 1460
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19 to 24 25 to 34 35 to 44 45 to 54 55 to 64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 69.6%
39
53.4%
55
61.6%
53
52.8%
28
44.0%
22
24.4%
20
50.5%
217
No 30.4%
17
43.7%
45
36.0%
31
43.4%
23
46.0%
23
74.4%
61
46.5%
200
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.9%
3
2.3%
2
3.8%
2
10.0%
5
1.2%
1
3.0%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
56
100.0%
103
100.0%
86
100.0%
53
100.0%
50
100.0%
82

430


Education (I-EDUC)

No diploma High school diploma/GED Some college but no degree Technical/associate/junior college (two-year, LPN) Bachelor's degree (four-year, BA, BS, RN) Graduate degree (masters, MA, doctorate, PhD) TOTAL
Yes 32.0%
8
50.8%
91
53.9%
48
50.0%
21
51.5%
34
55.2%
16
50.7%
218
No 64.0%
16
45.8%
82
41.6%
37
50.0%
21
47.0%
31
41.4%
12
46.3%
199
Don't know 4.0%
1
3.4%
6
4.5%
4
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
3.4%
1
3.0%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
179
100.0%
89
100.0%
42
100.0%
66
100.0%
29

430


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 51.1%
209
44.4%
4
55.6%
5
51.1%
218
No 45.7%
187
55.6%
5
44.4%
4
45.9%
196
Don't know 3.2%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
409
100.0%
9
100.0%
9

427


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 57.1%
120
44.3%
97
50.6%
217
No 41.0%
86
51.6%
113
46.4%
199
Don't know 1.9%
4
4.1%
9
3.0%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
219

429



Bookmark and Share