Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


HC2 (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

Would you be very likely, somewhat likely, not too likely, or not at all likely to go to a nursing home for these periodic medical services?
  1) Very likely
  2) Somewhat likely
  3) Not too likely
  4) Not at all likely
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very likely 92 13.6% 13.6%
Somewhat likely 150 22.1% 35.7%
Not too likely 222 32.7% 68.4%
Not at all likely 186 27.4% 95.8%
Don't know 27 4% 99.8%
Refused 1 .1% 99.9%
Missing 1134
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19 to 24 25 to 34 35 to 44 45 to 54 55 to 64 65+ TOTAL
Very likely 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.4%
9
16.5%
36
12.9%
47
13.6%
92
Somewhat likely 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
21.9%
21
25.7%
56
20.1%
73
22.2%
150
Not too likely 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
32
33.5%
73
32.2%
117
32.8%
222
Not at all likely 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
34.4%
33
21.6%
47
29.2%
106
27.5%
186
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
2.3%
5
5.5%
20
3.8%
26
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
96
100.0%
218
100.0%
363

677


Education (I-EDUC)

No diploma High school diploma/GED Some college but no degree Technical/associate/junior college (two-year, LPN) Bachelor's degree (four-year, BA, BS, RN) Graduate degree (masters, MA, doctorate, PhD) TOTAL
Very likely 13.9%
14
13.4%
41
13.5%
14
9.1%
3
17.8%
13
10.0%
6
13.4%
91
Somewhat likely 22.8%
23
25.1%
77
22.1%
23
27.3%
9
15.1%
11
13.3%
8
22.3%
151
Not too likely 32.7%
33
30.0%
92
35.6%
37
36.4%
12
38.4%
28
33.3%
20
32.7%
222
Not at all likely 25.7%
26
27.0%
83
26.0%
27
24.2%
8
24.7%
18
40.0%
24
27.4%
186
Don't know 5.0%
5
4.6%
14
1.9%
2
3.0%
1
4.1%
3
3.3%
2
4.0%
27
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
307
100.0%
104
100.0%
33
100.0%
73
100.0%
60

678


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very likely 13.6%
88
15.4%
2
7.7%
1
13.5%
91
Somewhat likely 22.6%
146
7.7%
1
23.1%
3
22.3%
150
Not too likely 32.5%
210
53.8%
7
30.8%
4
32.9%
221
Not at all likely 27.2%
176
23.1%
3
23.1%
3
27.1%
182
Don't know 4.0%
26
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
4.0%
27
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
13
100.0%
13

672


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very likely 12.8%
37
13.9%
54
13.5%
91
Somewhat likely 21.2%
61
22.9%
89
22.2%
150
Not too likely 36.1%
104
30.2%
117
32.7%
221
Not at all likely 26.7%
77
28.1%
109
27.5%
186
Don't know 3.1%
9
4.6%
18
4.0%
27
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
288
100.0%
388

676



Bookmark and Share