Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


HC7 (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

Did you purchase a long-term care insurance policy?
  1) Yes
  5) No
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 43 45.3% 45.3%
No 50 52.6% 97.9%
Don't know 2 2.1% 100%
Missing 1785
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19 to 24 25 to 34 35 to 44 45 to 54 55 to 64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
37.5%
3
23.1%
6
54.8%
34
44.8%
43
No 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
62.5%
5
76.9%
20
41.9%
26
53.1%
51
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
2.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
8
100.0%
26
100.0%
62

96


Education (I-EDUC)

No diploma High school diploma/GED Some college but no degree Technical/associate/junior college (two-year, LPN) Bachelor's degree (four-year, BA, BS, RN) Graduate degree (masters, MA, doctorate, PhD) TOTAL
Yes 66.7%
4
43.4%
23
66.7%
6
28.6%
2
50.0%
6
37.5%
3
46.3%
44
No 33.3%
2
52.8%
28
33.3%
3
71.4%
5
50.0%
6
62.5%
5
51.6%
49
Don't know 0.0%
0
3.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
53
100.0%
9
100.0%
7
100.0%
12
100.0%
8

95


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 46.2%
42
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
46.2%
43
No 52.7%
48
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
51.6%
48
Don't know 1.1%
1
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
2
100.0%
0

93


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 38.5%
15
49.1%
28
44.8%
43
No 56.4%
22
50.9%
29
53.1%
51
Don't know 5.1%
2
0.0%
0
2.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
57

96



Bookmark and Share