Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


LETR (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

Have you written a letter to the editor, or joined a community organization or worked in a political campaign in the last two years?
  1) Yes
  5) No
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 306 16.3% 16.3%
No 1574 83.6% 99.9%
Don't know 3 .2% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19 to 24 25 to 34 35 to 44 45 to 54 55 to 64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 13.5%
34
18.6%
80
19.1%
72
21.3%
52
11.4%
25
11.6%
42
16.2%
305
No 86.5%
217
81.4%
350
80.9%
304
78.3%
191
88.2%
194
88.1%
319
83.6%
1575
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.5%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
251
100.0%
430
100.0%
376
100.0%
244
100.0%
220
100.0%
362

1883


Education (I-EDUC)

No diploma High school diploma/GED Some college but no degree Technical/associate/junior college (two-year, LPN) Bachelor's degree (four-year, BA, BS, RN) Graduate degree (masters, MA, doctorate, PhD) TOTAL
Yes 2.8%
4
12.6%
92
16.1%
65
12.4%
23
27.0%
77
32.8%
45
16.3%
306
No 97.2%
137
87.3%
639
83.6%
337
87.6%
162
73.0%
208
66.4%
91
83.6%
1574
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
732
100.0%
403
100.0%
185
100.0%
285
100.0%
137

1883


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 16.4%
290
17.6%
9
8.8%
5
16.2%
304
No 83.5%
1477
82.4%
42
89.5%
51
83.6%
1570
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1769
100.0%
51
100.0%
57

1877


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 17.4%
155
15.2%
151
16.2%
306
No 82.6%
734
84.5%
841
83.6%
1575
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
889
100.0%
995

1884



Bookmark and Share