Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


PIE3 (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

How is [fill NAM3] related to the principal income earner in your household?
  1) Principal Income Earner (P.I.E.)
  2) Spouse of P.I.E.
  3) Child of P.I.E.
  4) Relative of P.I.E.
  5) Others
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Principal Income Earner (P.I.E.) 47 5.1% 5.1%
Spouse of P.I.E. 66 7.2% 12.3%
Child of P.I.E. 677 74.1% 86.4%
Relative of P.I.E. 36 3.9% 90.3%
Others 85 9.3% 99.6%
Don't know 3 .3% 99.9%
Missing 1112
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19 to 24 25 to 34 35 to 44 45 to 54 55 to 64 65+ TOTAL
Principal Income Earner (P.I.E.) 20.1%
31
2.8%
8
0.7%
2
3.9%
5
4.7%
2
0.0%
0
5.3%
48
Spouse of P.I.E. 31.8%
49
3.9%
11
0.7%
2
2.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
65
Child of P.I.E. 18.8%
29
79.7%
224
92.8%
259
87.4%
111
83.7%
36
64.3%
18
74.2%
677
Relative of P.I.E. 1.3%
2
6.4%
18
2.2%
6
1.6%
2
9.3%
4
10.7%
3
3.8%
35
Others 26.0%
40
7.1%
20
3.6%
10
4.7%
6
2.3%
1
25.0%
7
9.2%
84
Don't know 1.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
281
100.0%
279
100.0%
127
100.0%
43
100.0%
28

912


Education (I-EDUC)

No diploma High school diploma/GED Some college but no degree Technical/associate/junior college (two-year, LPN) Bachelor's degree (four-year, BA, BS, RN) Graduate degree (masters, MA, doctorate, PhD) TOTAL
Principal Income Earner (P.I.E.) 9.8%
4
4.2%
14
10.6%
23
1.9%
2
2.6%
4
0.0%
0
5.1%
47
Spouse of P.I.E. 4.9%
2
6.9%
23
12.9%
28
4.7%
5
5.2%
8
0.0%
0
7.2%
66
Child of P.I.E. 70.7%
29
72.4%
241
59.0%
128
91.6%
98
80.6%
125
93.3%
56
74.2%
677
Relative of P.I.E. 9.8%
4
3.3%
11
3.2%
7
0.0%
0
6.5%
10
6.7%
4
3.9%
36
Others 4.9%
2
12.3%
41
14.3%
31
1.9%
2
5.2%
8
0.0%
0
9.2%
84
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
333
100.0%
217
100.0%
107
100.0%
155
100.0%
60

913


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Principal Income Earner (P.I.E.) 5.4%
46
0.0%
0
3.0%
1
5.2%
47
Spouse of P.I.E. 6.9%
59
14.3%
4
9.1%
3
7.2%
66
Child of P.I.E. 74.1%
631
60.7%
17
81.8%
27
74.0%
675
Relative of P.I.E. 4.0%
34
7.1%
2
0.0%
0
3.9%
36
Others 9.2%
78
17.9%
5
6.1%
2
9.3%
85
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
851
100.0%
28
100.0%
33

912


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Principal Income Earner (P.I.E.) 6.7%
30
3.6%
17
5.1%
47
Spouse of P.I.E. 8.7%
39
5.6%
26
7.1%
65
Child of P.I.E. 70.7%
316
77.5%
362
74.2%
678
Relative of P.I.E. 4.0%
18
3.9%
18
3.9%
36
Others 9.2%
41
9.4%
44
9.3%
85
Don't know 0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
447
100.0%
467

914



Bookmark and Share