American National Election Studies, Panel Study, 2008-2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


W6Y2

In the future, how likely are you to join in a protest march, rally, or demonstration? (Extremely likely, very likely, moderately likely, a little likely, or not at all likely? / Not at all likely, a little likely, moderately likely, very likely, or extremely likely?)
  -7) No answer
  -6) Not asked, unit non-response
  -2) Missing, see documentation
  1) Extremely likely
  2) Very likely
  3) Moderately likely
  4) A little likely
  5) Not at all likely

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No answer 1 0% 0% -1.15
Not asked, unit non-response 1573 51.6% 51.6% -.95
Missing, see documentation 26 .9% 52.5% -.19
Extremely likely 28 .9% 53.4% .39
Very likely 62 2% 55.4% .58
Moderately likely 183 6% 61.4% .77
A little likely 239 7.8% 69.3% .97
Not at all likely 937 30.7% 100% 1.16

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked, unit non-response 51.4%
666
51.7%
907
51.6%
1573
Missing, see documentation 0.8%
11
0.9%
15
0.9%
26
Extremely likely 1.2%
15
0.7%
13
0.9%
28
Very likely 1.9%
25
2.1%
37
2.0%
62
Moderately likely 6.6%
86
5.5%
97
6.0%
183
A little likely 7.6%
98
8.0%
141
7.8%
239
Not at all likely 30.3%
393
31.0%
544
30.7%
937
TOTAL 100.0%
1295
100.0%
1754

3049


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked, unit non-response 55.7%
160
54.2%
409
50.9%
564
49.7%
348
46.5%
92
51.6%
1573
Missing, see documentation 1.0%
3
0.7%
5
0.8%
9
1.0%
7
1.0%
2
0.9%
26
Extremely likely 1.4%
4
0.5%
4
1.2%
13
0.7%
5
1.0%
2
0.9%
28
Very likely 1.4%
4
1.9%
14
2.2%
24
2.3%
16
2.0%
4
2.0%
62
Moderately likely 10.8%
31
3.6%
27
7.0%
78
5.0%
35
6.1%
12
6.0%
183
A little likely 7.3%
21
6.9%
52
8.0%
89
9.0%
63
7.1%
14
7.8%
239
Not at all likely 22.3%
64
32.2%
243
29.9%
332
32.3%
226
36.4%
72
30.7%
937
TOTAL 100.0%
287
100.0%
755
100.0%
1109
100.0%
700
100.0%
198

3049


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic TOTAL
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked, unit non-response 50.2%
1244
59.0%
157
53.8%
91
54.2%
65
51.4%
1557
Missing, see documentation 0.8%
19
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
3.3%
4
0.9%
26
Extremely likely 0.8%
21
0.4%
1
2.4%
4
1.7%
2
0.9%
28
Very likely 1.7%
41
4.5%
12
3.0%
5
3.3%
4
2.0%
62
Moderately likely 5.8%
143
5.6%
15
10.1%
17
6.7%
8
6.0%
183
A little likely 7.9%
195
9.0%
24
7.7%
13
5.8%
7
7.9%
239
Not at all likely 32.9%
814
19.9%
53
23.1%
39
25.0%
30
30.9%
936
TOTAL 100.0%
2477
100.0%
266
100.0%
169
100.0%
120

3032


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school diploma Some college, no bachelor's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked, unit non-response 48.3%
58
55.5%
273
49.4%
551
53.3%
384
49.7%
285
51.3%
1551
Missing, see documentation 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
1.1%
12
1.0%
7
0.7%
4
0.9%
26
Extremely likely 1.7%
2
0.8%
4
1.2%
13
0.4%
3
1.0%
6
0.9%
28
Very likely 2.5%
3
0.4%
2
1.3%
15
2.2%
16
4.5%
26
2.1%
62
Moderately likely 6.7%
8
4.7%
23
4.9%
55
7.1%
51
7.8%
45
6.0%
182
A little likely 8.3%
10
5.5%
27
8.3%
92
8.1%
58
8.9%
51
7.9%
238
Not at all likely 32.5%
39
32.3%
159
33.8%
377
27.9%
201
27.4%
157
30.9%
933
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
492
100.0%
1115
100.0%
720
100.0%
574

3021


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $25,000 $25,000 to $49,999 $50,000 to $74,999 $75,000 to $99,999 $100,000 to $149,999 $150,000 or more TOTAL
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked, unit non-response 50.8%
198
51.3%
401
52.1%
341
50.0%
229
53.5%
229
53.2%
156
51.7%
1554
Missing, see documentation 1.0%
4
0.8%
6
1.1%
7
0.4%
2
0.7%
3
1.4%
4
0.9%
26
Extremely likely 2.1%
8
1.5%
12
0.3%
2
0.4%
2
0.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.9%
28
Very likely 2.8%
11
1.7%
13
1.4%
9
2.0%
9
2.8%
12
2.7%
8
2.1%
62
Moderately likely 5.6%
22
5.9%
46
6.9%
45
5.2%
24
6.8%
29
5.5%
16
6.1%
182
A little likely 7.9%
31
9.1%
71
6.3%
41
7.2%
33
7.0%
30
9.9%
29
7.8%
235
Not at all likely 29.7%
116
29.7%
232
32.1%
210
34.5%
158
28.3%
121
27.3%
80
30.5%
917
TOTAL 100.0%
390
100.0%
781
100.0%
655
100.0%
458
100.0%
428
100.0%
293

3005

Bookmark and Share