American National Election Studies, Panel Study, 2008-2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


W6Y11(Percentages are unweighted)

Please indicate below how many of the adults living in the United States you think have ever done these things. (All, most, about half, a few, or none? / None, a few, about half, most, or all?) Ever joined in a protest march, rally, or demonstration.
  -6) Not asked, unit non-response
  4) A few
  2) Most
  3) About half
  5) None
  -7) No answer
  -2) Missing, see documentation
  1) All

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked, unit non-response 1573 51.6% 51.6% -0.96
A few 1044 34.2% 85.8% 1.09
Most 35 1.1% 87.0% 0.68
About half 284 9.3% 96.3% 0.89
None 74 2.4% 98.7% 1.29
No answer 3 .1% 98.8% -1.16
Missing, see documentation 30 1.0% 99.8% -0.14
All 6 .2% 100.0% 0.48

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked, unit non-response 51.4%
666
51.7%
907
51.6%
1573
A few 37.8%
489
31.6%
555
34.2%
1044
Most 0.8%
10
1.4%
25
1.1%
35
About half 6.4%
83
11.5%
201
9.3%
284
None 2.2%
28
2.6%
46
2.4%
74
No answer 0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
Missing, see documentation 1.1%
14
0.9%
16
1.0%
30
All 0.2%
3
0.2%
3
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1295
100.0%
1754

3049


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Not asked, unit non-response 55.7%
160
54.2%
409
50.9%
564
49.7%
348
46.5%
92
51.6%
1573
A few 24.4%
70
31.0%
234
35.7%
396
37.0%
259
42.9%
85
34.2%
1044
Most 2.4%
7
1.2%
9
0.9%
10
1.3%
9
0.0%
0
1.1%
35
About half 9.8%
28
9.1%
69
9.8%
109
9.3%
65
6.6%
13
9.3%
284
None 5.9%
17
3.4%
26
1.7%
19
1.3%
9
1.5%
3
2.4%
74
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.5%
1
0.1%
3
Missing, see documentation 1.0%
3
0.9%
7
0.8%
9
1.3%
9
1.0%
2
1.0%
30
All 0.7%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
287
100.0%
755
100.0%
1109
100.0%
700
100.0%
198

3049


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic TOTAL
Not asked, unit non-response 50.2%
1244
59.0%
157
53.8%
91
54.2%
65
51.4%
1557
A few 36.9%
915
21.1%
56
22.5%
38
29.2%
35
34.4%
1044
Most 0.7%
17
3.8%
10
4.1%
7
0.8%
1
1.2%
35
About half 8.8%
219
12.4%
33
13.6%
23
7.5%
9
9.4%
284
None 2.1%
53
1.9%
5
5.3%
9
5.0%
6
2.4%
73
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Missing, see documentation 0.9%
23
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
3.3%
4
1.0%
30
All 0.2%
4
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
2477
100.0%
266
100.0%
169
100.0%
120

3032


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school diploma Some college, no bachelor's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Not asked, unit non-response 48.3%
58
55.5%
273
49.4%
551
53.3%
384
49.7%
285
51.3%
1551
A few 24.2%
29
25.0%
123
35.5%
396
35.4%
255
41.5%
238
34.5%
1041
Most 5.8%
7
1.2%
6
1.4%
16
0.4%
3
0.5%
3
1.2%
35
About half 12.5%
15
13.8%
68
10.1%
113
7.2%
52
5.9%
34
9.3%
282
None 5.8%
7
3.7%
18
2.1%
23
2.5%
18
1.4%
8
2.4%
74
No answer 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Missing, see documentation 0.0%
0
0.8%
4
1.2%
13
1.0%
7
0.9%
5
1.0%
29
All 2.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
492
100.0%
1115
100.0%
720
100.0%
574

3021


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $25,000 $25,000 to $49,999 $50,000 to $74,999 $75,000 to $99,999 $100,000 to $149,999 $150,000 or more TOTAL
Not asked, unit non-response 50.8%
198
51.3%
401
52.1%
341
50.0%
229
53.5%
229
53.2%
156
51.7%
1554
A few 26.4%
103
30.2%
236
35.9%
235
39.1%
179
38.1%
163
38.2%
112
34.2%
1028
Most 2.1%
8
1.7%
13
0.8%
5
0.9%
4
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
1.1%
33
About half 15.1%
59
12.0%
94
8.4%
55
7.2%
33
6.3%
27
4.4%
13
9.4%
281
None 3.8%
15
3.2%
25
1.8%
12
2.4%
11
1.2%
5
1.4%
4
2.4%
72
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Missing, see documentation 1.0%
4
1.0%
8
1.1%
7
0.4%
2
0.7%
3
1.7%
5
1.0%
29
All 0.8%
3
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
390
100.0%
781
100.0%
655
100.0%
458
100.0%
428
100.0%
293

3005

Bookmark and Share