American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V082002A

Ending Date of Pre-election IW: month
  -4) NA (missing)
  9) September
  10) October
  11) November

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA (missing) 2 .1% .1% -19.44
September 1329 57.2% 57.3% -.65
October 906 39% 96.3% .79
November 86 3.7% 100% 2.24

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
NA (missing) 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
September 56.6%
565
57.7%
764
57.2%
1329
October 39.2%
392
38.8%
514
39.0%
906
November 4.1%
41
3.4%
45
3.7%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
NA (missing) 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
September 57.1%
823
59.3%
346
53.8%
141
62.5%
15
57.3%
1325
October 39.2%
565
37.4%
218
41.2%
108
29.2%
7
38.9%
898
November 3.6%
52
3.3%
19
5.0%
13
8.3%
2
3.7%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
NA (missing) 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
September 52.7%
225
56.2%
350
56.9%
394
59.5%
229
71.1%
123
57.4%
1321
October 43.8%
187
39.0%
243
39.1%
271
37.1%
143
27.7%
48
38.8%
892
November 3.5%
15
4.5%
28
4.0%
28
3.4%
13
1.2%
2
3.7%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
NA (missing) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
September 59.8%
152
68.3%
271
56.6%
622
49.6%
284
57.2%
1329
October 39.4%
100
29.5%
117
38.9%
428
45.5%
261
39.0%
906
November 0.8%
2
2.3%
9
4.3%
47
4.9%
28
3.7%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
NA (missing) 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
September 57.4%
288
49.7%
227
60.2%
299
58.5%
370
56.7%
1184
October 39.4%
198
46.2%
211
35.8%
178
37.1%
235
39.3%
822
November 3.0%
15
4.2%
19
4.0%
20
4.3%
27
3.9%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
NA (missing) 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
September 57.9%
1010
55.0%
311
57.2%
1321
October 38.4%
670
40.7%
230
39.0%
900
November 3.6%
63
4.1%
23
3.7%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share