American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V082012A

Verification: Pre-election IW
  0) Not a verified case
  1) Verified case

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not a verified case 817 35.2% 35.2% -1.36
Verified case 1506 64.8% 100% .74

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not a verified case 36.6%
366
34.1%
451
35.2%
817
Verified case 63.4%
633
65.9%
873
64.8%
1506
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
Not a verified case 34.8%
502
32.9%
192
41.2%
108
37.5%
9
35.1%
811
Verified case 65.2%
940
67.1%
391
58.8%
154
62.5%
15
64.9%
1500
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Not a verified case 35.1%
150
35.6%
222
37.4%
259
35.1%
135
21.4%
37
34.9%
803
Verified case 64.9%
277
64.4%
401
62.6%
434
64.9%
250
78.6%
136
65.1%
1498
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not a verified case 35.4%
90
30.0%
119
34.1%
375
40.7%
233
35.2%
817
Verified case 64.6%
164
70.0%
278
65.9%
724
59.3%
340
64.8%
1506
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Not a verified case 33.1%
166
39.6%
181
34.4%
171
34.4%
218
35.2%
736
Verified case 66.9%
336
60.4%
276
65.6%
326
65.6%
415
64.8%
1353
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
Not a verified case 34.2%
597
37.9%
214
35.1%
811
Verified case 65.8%
1147
62.1%
351
64.9%
1498
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share