American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V082014

Interview recorded: Pre-election IW
  1) Yes, interview recorded (consent given)
  5) No, not recorded (consent not given)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, interview recorded (consent given) 2208 95% 95% -.23
No, not recorded (consent not given) 115 5% 100% 4.38

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, interview recorded (consent given) 94.3%
942
95.6%
1266
95.0%
2208
No, not recorded (consent not given) 5.7%
57
4.4%
58
5.0%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
Yes, interview recorded (consent given) 95.8%
1382
94.0%
548
92.7%
243
100.0%
24
95.1%
2197
No, not recorded (consent not given) 4.2%
60
6.0%
35
7.3%
19
0.0%
0
4.9%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Yes, interview recorded (consent given) 95.1%
406
95.7%
596
94.5%
655
95.3%
367
96.0%
166
95.2%
2190
No, not recorded (consent not given) 4.9%
21
4.3%
27
5.5%
38
4.7%
18
4.0%
7
4.8%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes, interview recorded (consent given) 93.3%
237
94.2%
374
97.2%
1068
92.3%
529
95.0%
2208
No, not recorded (consent not given) 6.7%
17
5.8%
23
2.8%
31
7.7%
44
5.0%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes, interview recorded (consent given) 96.0%
482
96.1%
439
95.0%
472
95.1%
602
95.5%
1995
No, not recorded (consent not given) 4.0%
20
3.9%
18
5.0%
25
4.9%
31
4.5%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
Yes, interview recorded (consent given) 95.1%
1658
95.2%
538
95.1%
2196
No, not recorded (consent not given) 4.9%
86
4.8%
27
4.9%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share