American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V085199A

In the future, how likely are you to: Join in a protest march, rally, or demonstration? Extremely likely, very likely, moderately likely, a little likely, or not at all likely?
  -9) Refused
  -8) Don't know
  -2) No Post-election IW
  1) Extremely likely
  2) Very likely
  3) Moderately likely
  4) A little likely
  5) Not at all likely

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 2 .1% .1% -5.75
Don't know 4 .2% .3% -5.3
No Post-election IW 221 9.5% 9.8% -2.58
Extremely likely 62 2.7% 12.4% -1.22
Very likely 128 5.5% 18% -.76
Moderately likely 237 10.2% 28.2% -.31
A little likely 339 14.6% 42.7% .15
Not at all likely 1330 57.3% 100% .6

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.2%
4
No Post-election IW 9.7%
97
9.4%
124
9.5%
221
Extremely likely 2.5%
25
2.8%
37
2.7%
62
Very likely 5.3%
53
5.7%
75
5.5%
128
Moderately likely 10.9%
109
9.7%
128
10.2%
237
A little likely 15.6%
156
13.8%
183
14.6%
339
Not at all likely 55.9%
558
58.3%
772
57.3%
1330
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
No Post-election IW 8.9%
129
9.9%
58
11.8%
31
0.0%
0
9.4%
218
Extremely likely 2.1%
31
3.6%
21
3.4%
9
4.2%
1
2.7%
62
Very likely 4.4%
63
7.7%
45
6.9%
18
4.2%
1
5.5%
127
Moderately likely 9.2%
132
12.3%
72
11.5%
30
8.3%
2
10.2%
236
A little likely 13.9%
200
15.6%
91
17.2%
45
4.2%
1
14.6%
337
Not at all likely 61.3%
884
50.4%
294
48.9%
128
79.2%
19
57.3%
1325
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.6%
1
0.1%
3
No Post-election IW 9.8%
42
9.8%
61
8.2%
57
7.8%
30
16.2%
28
9.5%
218
Extremely likely 3.7%
16
2.4%
15
2.6%
18
3.4%
13
0.0%
0
2.7%
62
Very likely 5.6%
24
5.9%
37
7.2%
50
3.4%
13
1.7%
3
5.5%
127
Moderately likely 12.9%
55
10.1%
63
11.7%
81
7.3%
28
4.0%
7
10.2%
234
A little likely 19.0%
81
16.2%
101
14.3%
99
12.5%
48
3.5%
6
14.6%
335
Not at all likely 48.9%
209
55.5%
346
55.7%
386
65.2%
251
74.0%
128
57.4%
1320
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.2%
4
No Post-election IW 11.4%
29
9.8%
39
9.0%
99
9.4%
54
9.5%
221
Extremely likely 1.2%
3
3.3%
13
1.7%
19
4.7%
27
2.7%
62
Very likely 7.1%
18
3.8%
15
5.4%
59
6.3%
36
5.5%
128
Moderately likely 9.8%
25
10.1%
40
8.6%
94
13.6%
78
10.2%
237
A little likely 14.2%
36
13.4%
53
14.5%
159
15.9%
91
14.6%
339
Not at all likely 55.9%
142
59.7%
237
60.7%
667
49.6%
284
57.3%
1330
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
4
No Post-election IW 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Extremely likely 1.6%
8
6.3%
29
2.6%
13
1.9%
12
3.0%
62
Very likely 3.6%
18
10.9%
50
6.2%
31
4.6%
29
6.1%
128
Moderately likely 6.2%
31
21.4%
98
10.9%
54
8.4%
53
11.3%
236
A little likely 12.4%
62
20.8%
95
13.9%
69
17.4%
110
16.1%
336
Not at all likely 75.5%
379
40.5%
185
66.4%
330
67.6%
428
63.3%
1322
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.2%
1
0.2%
4
No Post-election IW 8.9%
155
11.3%
64
9.5%
219
Extremely likely 2.8%
49
2.1%
12
2.6%
61
Very likely 5.4%
95
5.7%
32
5.5%
127
Moderately likely 9.2%
161
13.1%
74
10.2%
235
A little likely 14.7%
256
14.5%
82
14.6%
338
Not at all likely 58.7%
1023
53.1%
300
57.3%
1323
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share